SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / hardware textring problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-05-2007, 10:57 AM   #1
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hardware textring problem

IU have got maya 8.5 and am following a tutorial from gnomon for an eyeball. The thing is, I am having problems with the shading part of it, as what I have to do is plug a ramp into the transparency of the cornea. This is ok, but then it tells me to go to hardware texturing and turn on transparency, so I can see wher my ramp is on the interface, but on maya 8.5 this is not an option.

Also it tells me to change the texture resolution to high quality but this is not on maya 8.5 either, so I have no way of knowing where my ramp is on the eyeball, apart from keeping doing renders.
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2007, 01:56 PM   #2
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

for the hardware textured part: press 6. thats all.

for the resolution: go to your material attributes of the specific material. there is a section called "hardware texturing". there youll find texture resolution.

good luck with the tut.

BadG3r
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2007, 03:57 AM   #3
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

as stated in the actual question this option is not htere in maya 8.5, when i go to hardware texturing them options arent there, and since i cant select hardware texturing transpareny then it will not show if i press 6 or not.
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2007, 04:11 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Select the material, either in the hypershade or what ever. Then in the attribute editor scroll down to hardware shading then in there are the option's. I've just checked and the option's are there, i'm on 8.5.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2007, 07:46 AM   #5
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah me too on 8.5

the option will be greyed out if there is no texture applied.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hardwaretx.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	34476  
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 11:25 AM   #6
wethepe0ple
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmmmm... i'm having the same problem and still can't find a solution. the only thing i can find und hardware texturing is textured channel (which always says "None" even if the color channel has a textured set) and material alpha grain.
hardware shadingjust gives me the hardware shader slider. there is no point for texture resolution.
wethepe0ple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 10:23 PM   #7
wethepe0ple
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have no idea how it happened... but now it's possible.

thanks anyways!
wethepe0ple is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.