Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 23-01-2008 , 12:42 PM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859

SP3 knocks vista into next week

SP3 for XP is out and it is great
it increases speed by about 10%
you can really notice the difference

with it xp is now said to be twice as fast as the rubbish dump that is vista

# 2 23-01-2008 , 08:25 PM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
i apoligise for my alnguage in my previous post
i will refrain from using the v word in future

# 3 24-01-2008 , 04:02 AM
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Wow a third service pack? I might have to check into that.

# 4 24-01-2008 , 05:57 AM
Some Guy's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Have they added DX10 yet???


"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
# 5 24-01-2008 , 07:57 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
10% faster? Windows?

I doubt that... probaly just the SP3 of the Microsoft time distortion field in action user added image


C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
# 6 24-01-2008 , 10:40 AM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
It seems alot faster
maybe not quite 10%

no it dont have dx10
i dont think it ever will

# 7 24-01-2008 , 04:48 PM
starjsjswars's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
I have vista 64 bit, and its not slow on my rig... idk why ppl cry about it... the ONLY problem i have with vista is that my 5.1 speakers dont work in it, but SP1 is gonna fix that.


A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
# 8 24-01-2008 , 04:57 PM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a
What is an SP anyway? Is it just a big update you download?

# 9 24-01-2008 , 05:01 PM
starjsjswars's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
yea service pack


A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
# 10 24-01-2008 , 06:05 PM
gster123's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Its an update that you get (kinda like apple with the 10.X updates but there free and you dont get lots of pretty little things to play with, just mainly maintanace extra drivers, security updates)


"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
# 11 24-01-2008 , 06:16 PM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a

Originally posted by gster123
Its an update that you get (kinda like apple with the 10.X updates but there free and you dont get lots of pretty little things to play with, just mainly maintanace extra drivers, security updates)

You mean they're kinda like the 10.x.x updates, but they take much longer to release? user added image

# 12 24-01-2008 , 06:21 PM
publicFunction's Avatar
Senior Software Developer
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Searched MS and cannot find the download or any official info except for Beta stuff.


Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
# 13 24-01-2008 , 06:44 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Does that SP3 only come with 32bit? Or does it come with 64bit aswell. Or can you just download S3 by itself...


Atm, im running XP 64bit SP1 version.(funny thing i havnt had any BSOD's yet with the 64bit version, YEEPEE!)

# 14 24-01-2008 , 07:09 PM
gster123's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300

Originally posted by Jr.Who
You mean they're kinda like the 10.x.x updates, but they take much longer to release? user added image

Nah there like the 10.X updates, but not every year like apple as MS get it sorta right first time and dont need multiple bites of the cherry, haha!!

Chris, its still in the Beta stage mate.


"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
# 15 24-01-2008 , 07:25 PM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
TO GET sp3 i just searched on google for:
download sp3 xp
its the first hit

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads