SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Split Polygon tool problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-05-2008, 04:00 PM   #1
JohnMack
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Split Polygon tool problem

Hey, I've been doing a head-modeling tutorial for the past couple days which relies heavily on the split polygon tool. Everything was going well, and then all of a sudden it stopped working with any kind of constancy.

I've tried changing various things in the options (magnetism, edge snapping etc) but nothing seems to help. I created a simple polygon cube and tried splitting that up, which worked just fine, so there must be something screwy with my head (the one I'm modeling).

I also tried looking for hidden faces to delete, and found none.

Any suggestions? Has anyone run into this sort of thing before?

Maya version: 6.5 unlimited

Last edited by JohnMack : 13-05-2008 at 04:09 PM.
JohnMack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2008, 04:21 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

i think you're going to have to explain what exactly is wrong a bit better or post a picture. is it only not working in one place - is it just not putting points where you want it - what's it not doing?

try using clean up under edit polygons and playing with the options, especially the non manifold one. you might also want to select all your vertices and just do a merge vertices and see if that helps.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2008, 04:25 PM   #3
JohnMack
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, sorry, I should have been more specific. Most of the time when I click a line it just refuses to put a point on it. Thanks for replying. I'll try the suggestions you gave.
JohnMack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2008, 04:51 PM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

yeah - sounds like you just need to try the clean up tool and make sure your vertices are connected. try selecting one where your trying to use the tool and see if you can pull it out. It also may be your normals as well. turn on borders or just your append to polly tool to see if you have some big border edges where your trying to join. if so reverse the normals on those faces.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2008, 05:55 PM   #5
JohnMack
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah yes... I see what you mean by pulling out the vertices. Thanks (I've attached a picture of what it looks like). Think I should just start over? Or can this be fixed? How do I prevent this from happening?

I'm very new to Maya , so I don't know how to do quite a few of the things you are recommending. How do you merge vertices? And how do you turn border on and adjust 'normals'? I tried using the clean up tool, and that didn't seem to have any effect.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp head trouble.bmp (130.6 KB, 91 views)
JohnMack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2008, 06:00 PM   #6
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

no, i think you're ok - you can keep going.

clean up might not necessarily look like it has any effect. open up the options for clean up and try ticking edges with zero length, edges with zero geometry and lamina faces and the non manifold option. then see if you can still pull out a vertex. you're probably using a newer version of maya than me so merge vertices might not be in the same place. it's under edit polygons for me - do you have edit mesh perhaps?

don't worry about normals for now - but make sure you use f1 if you're not sure what something is.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2008, 06:14 PM   #7
JohnMack
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah - sweet! I found the merge vertices (it was under edit polygons), and that totally worked. Thank you! :attn:
JohnMack is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.