Integrating 3D models with photography
Interested in integrating your 3D work with the real world? This might help
# 1 06-02-2014 , 07:54 PM
sampson01's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 120

Split Polygon Tool Frustration!

I am using Maya 2013. I WANT MY OLD SPLIT POLY TOOL BACK!! I don't know if anyone knows a way to make it like it used to be but if you do... PLEASE tell me!!! This one is very frustrating. The old one (Maya 2011 and before) was so easy, my grandmother could use it. Please somebody help. Thanks...


Sampson
# 2 06-02-2014 , 08:24 PM
septopus's Avatar
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
whats so hard with this one?


level 3 luchador!

image dump
# 3 06-02-2014 , 08:54 PM
sampson01's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 120
When I draw the edges where I want them and hit enter, they end up somewhere totally unexpected. I have turned the magnet tolerance up and down, changed the number of snap magnets, ticked detach edges and constrain to edges on and off, basically tinkered around with all the settings and cannot get it to act right.


Sampson
# 4 06-02-2014 , 09:12 PM
tweetytunes's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
Have have seen no differances with the tool myself and its one i use all the time.

Maybe delete your 2013/14 pref files and let it import your old ones from 2011 if you still have them.


# 5 06-02-2014 , 09:20 PM
sampson01's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 120

Have have seen no differances with the tool myself and its one i use all the time.

Maybe delete your 2013/14 pref files and let it import your old ones from 2011 if you still have them.

There's a HUGE difference. In fact it's not even called "split polygon tool" anymore, it's "interactive split tool" now.


Sampson
# 6 06-02-2014 , 09:39 PM
MrYeti's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Hey Sampson, I'm using Maya 2012 so I'm not sure if this tip still works in 2013 but give it a shot.

Select your model and shift>right mouse click and select split, then choose split polygon tool instead of interactive split tool. This has been hidden there for people like you (and I) who hate the interactive split tool. I've saved it to my shortcuts shelf and use it everyday.


Cheers, the Yeti.
# 7 06-02-2014 , 09:53 PM
sampson01's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 120

Hey Sampson, I'm using Maya 2012 so I'm not sure if this tip still works in 2013 but give it a shot.

Select your model and shift>right mouse click and select split, then choose split polygon tool instead of interactive split tool. This has been hidden there for people like you (and I) who hate the interactive split tool. I've saved it to my shortcuts shelf and use it everyday.

You sir, are now my best friend... haha. Seriously, Thanks a bunch! (I kinda feel stupid now)


Sampson

Last edited by sampson01; 06-02-2014 at 09:57 PM.
# 8 06-02-2014 , 10:33 PM
tweetytunes's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
Upon checking yer it has changed alot, but i have always carried over my settings including my toolbars.

I am glad that still works, as i could not handle the new tool.


# 9 06-02-2014 , 10:39 PM
sampson01's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 120

Upon checking yer it has changed alot, but i have always carried over my settings including my toolbars.

I am glad that still works, as i could not handle the new tool.

Me either bud. So thankful for this forum and website. I love you guys!


Sampson
# 10 07-02-2014 , 09:17 AM
Skalman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293
have you gone into your tool settings and adjusted it there?


20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^
# 11 07-02-2014 , 01:32 PM
goggles's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 219
This happens to me when i edit the mesh usually. I use interactive tool to create extra edges connecting to corners and after achieving the edges i want i delete the extra ones created. But it gets frustrating as you said if i place 10 points and see it is not working at the end

# 12 07-02-2014 , 04:59 PM
septopus's Avatar
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
**maya7 ** user -_-


level 3 luchador!

image dump
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads