SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Easiest way to have different camera angles for a scene?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2008, 11:07 AM   #1
Mike45450
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Easiest way to have different camera angles for a scene?

Hi guys,

I've been playing around with Maya for a few months now,and am starting to work on animating my characters with little short scenes. However i'm wonderng what's the easiest way to have different camera shots using just one camera so I can easily render out an avi file if needed?

The method that pops into my head is to key the camera at the start point, then key it again in the same position one frame before I want to change shot (so that I don't get any translate movement), and then move it into it's new position for the new shot and key that. But that seems way too longwinded and inefficient, so is there an easier way? And feel free to correct my method such as if there's a way to say "at X seconds automatically switch to Camera Y" or whatever.

Thanks!
Mike45450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 11:15 AM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Why don't you just create more cameras?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 11:26 AM   #3
Mike45450
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Because wouldn't that create a bunch of seperate video files that i'd need to stitch back together with some video editing software? Unless there's a way to say "at X seconds jump to Camera Y".

Like I said, i've not really animated before so not sure on the best methods. I've been looking at Mike's global rendering settings tutorial video and he suggests to render out in TGA images, so that's thrown me off a bit.
Mike45450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 11:27 AM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just render out the amount of frames you need for the one camera, and then go to the other camera and render out the rest of the frames needed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 11:32 AM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,486
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

Normally different cameras would be used then the different shots would be rendered out and edited. But if you insist on rendering out avi formats (which are large and clumsy) then you could just use stepped keys when setting keyframes on the camera.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 11:35 AM   #6
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
But if you insist on rendering out avi formats (which are large and clumsy)
Yeah, but Maya's terrible with AVIs. Just about as bad as it is with JPGs. lol
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:53 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mike45450
I've been looking at Mike's global rendering settings tutorial video and he suggests to render out in TGA images, so that's thrown me off a bit.
rendering image sequences > rendering straight to avi
hence the reason why Mike rendered out a sequence of TGAs
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D

Last edited by Chirone : 05-12-2008 at 12:56 PM.
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 10:46 PM   #8
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

its easier on system resources to render separate files out instead of an AVI which if for example is done in an HD format you would a end up with a monster file size at the end of rendering as maya does not compress. Its actually easier to render the images as the files will be smaller in size then its a case of getting them comped together.

Also advantage of rendering image sequences are you can stop the render at anytime for whatever reason and then have the choice to go back and continue from where you left off. Ideal if a frame needs fixing up. this is not an option with AVI, you'd have to start over.

JPGS are not ideal in these circumstances really unless its a desperate situation LOL

Either stepped keys are good or multiple cameras it doesnt matter, but if you dont want the hassle of editing then Gects method is the way to go there.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.