SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Grey Screen
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2009, 11:31 PM   #1
YanniusX
Subscriber
 
YanniusX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Grey Screen

I've been searching online, asking questions about the grey screen and most people say that the problem is either a video card problem or far and close plane clipping.

However I discovered that in my case the problem is that the cameras themselves automatically translate themselves by the thousands and zoom out whenever I switch views. Now, in the case of perspective all i have to do is zoom in enough(like 5 seconds of zooming in) to reach the objects and the grid. In the case of the orthographic views I have to fix the translation and then zoom in.

Another fix I have for this is first selecting an object via a different panel that isn't affected by the grey screen and then switching views on the panel with the grey screen. That usually focuses the camera on the object and doesn't let it translate itself.

However, i would prefer not having to go through all that hassle just to keep the camera near the grid and my objects. The cameras I'm talking about are the default cameras. Top, Side, Back, Front and Pers.

Are there any setting that might make the camera act this way. This usually starts happening halfway through a project.

Thanks

*What's the problem? read above
*What happened when the problem occured? read above
*What were you doing when the problem arose? read above
*What are your system specs? I'll get back to you on that.
*What version of Maya are you using? Maya 2009

Last edited by YanniusX : 02-02-2009 at 11:37 PM.
YanniusX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 12:21 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I'm really not sure what causes that stuff. It's happend to me a few times but it always seemed to be fixed if I started a new file, so I started just importing my scenes into a new file and going from there. Kind of a work-around, but it worked for me.

Otherwise, you could try just creating a new Persp camera and use it instead. Sometimes that works.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 12:23 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

just a tip, you can select something in the hypergraph, or outliner and hit 'f' to focus on that object rather than scrolling for 5 seconds and translating the camera

ok thats not really something that answers any of your questions but just thought you'd like to know....
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:10 AM   #4
YanniusX
Subscriber
 
YanniusX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the advice. I just discovered outliner myself. However f doesn't work with grey screen. In fact, most of my grey screens happen right after I hit F. However, I think that by using the outliner as you suggested I can select the desired object and change the camera view so the camera refocuses on the object.

Still, I'm going to try the new file idea. Sounds like a better stress free temp fix.. Thanks guys.
YanniusX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 05:10 PM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

i feel like this has happened to me too - i usually adjust the camera's far clipping plane and that sometimes helps - if not, then i end up creating a new camera and that usually solves the issue.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2009, 05:24 PM   #6
paldav
Subscriber
 
paldav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: north west england
Posts: 388
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

can i ask what card are you using?

ive had problems in the past with gaming cards which are optimised for direct x, whereas the modeling views are open GL, could be a driver issue that you wont find resolved when they update it unless its a work station card
__________________
free memory low..exception thrown
paldav is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.