SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Taj Mhal tut problem.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-05-2009, 12:32 PM   #1
monkey99
Subscriber
 
monkey99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK,Berkshire
Posts: 147
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Taj Mhal tut problem.

basically i started to put up the image planes. I tried to assign an image on it but it came up saying error!. I looked in the task manager and it said it couldn't covert the file into a maya iff. How can i fix the pictures. its not maya its the references. please help me!!!
I run maya 8.5 PLE aswell
__________________
Im Back and now 13 (:

Autume Challenge Nov 09
monkey99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 02:18 PM   #2
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Taj Mhal tut problem.

Quote:
Originally posted by monkey99
basically i started to put up the image planes. I tried to assign an image on it but it came up saying error!. I looked in the task manager and it said it couldn't covert the file into a maya iff. How can i fix the pictures. its not maya its the references. please help me!!!
I run maya 8.5 PLE aswell
Dude, your 10 years old and can afford Maya? Man times have changed.

Try using an external program to convert your image into a supported format. What format is the image in originally as it seems Maya cant convert it into a .iff?
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 02:46 PM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default Re: Taj Mhal tut problem.

Quote:
Originally posted by monkey99
I run maya 8.5 PLE aswell
everyone can afford free!
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 02:56 PM   #4
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: Taj Mhal tut problem.

Quote:
Originally posted by hammer.horror
everyone can afford free!
Its free?

.... DUDE!!!!.... Im getting it now then.
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 02:59 PM   #5
monkey99
Subscriber
 
monkey99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK,Berkshire
Posts: 147
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

......but it has an annoying water mark and apparently you cant open them in full maya because it saves them as a different format (.mp than a .mb)
__________________
Im Back and now 13 (:

Autume Challenge Nov 09
monkey99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 03:56 PM   #6
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Im not sure if autodesk have put it back up after they 'accidentally' got rid of it
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 04:27 PM   #7
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by elephantinc
Im not sure if autodesk have put it back up after they 'accidentally' got rid of it
Funny you would mention that, I get linked to the TRIAL version if I want to download the PLE version so I sorta assumed in my naive little world that its the same just locked down.. erh, somehow..

So I am currently downloaded, with my really slow connection, the so called Trial version that is according to Autodesk the PLE version (THEY linked to it) which is about a ISO (600+ mb)..

Atleast I get to see 8.5, I am curious what changed. I am using 6.0 because of the computer I am using, the guys at the firm asked what version I wanted (laughingly) knowing that I am using a less then superior computer nowdays, haha. But comeone, the difference cant be that big.. Right.....

Right?..............
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2009, 04:28 PM   #8
monkey99
Subscriber
 
monkey99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK,Berkshire
Posts: 147
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

its ok. lillsnopp fixed the problem. He converted them to .pngs for me and now they work!!!
__________________
Im Back and now 13 (:

Autume Challenge Nov 09
monkey99 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
SPITFIRE BY TUT bullet1968 Work In Progress 111 28-12-2010 06:36 AM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.