Maya for 3D Printing - Rapid Prototyping
In this course we're going to look at something a little different, creating technically accurate 3D printed parts.
# 1 13-02-2012 , 04:59 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 78

Problem With Maya 2012 Selection Marquee

Hello,
I just updated to Maya 2012, and I have this problem that the selection marquee box is not displaying. I tried fixing it with HotFix 4 and it didn't work. I would appreciate some advice on how to fix this.
Thanks in advance!
Edward

# 2 13-02-2012 , 06:07 PM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,998
What graphics card are you using? What you are describing sounds very much like a driver problem. Try updating the drivers or google maya and the GA you are using to find out what the most stable drivers might be. You may have to roll back.


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
# 3 13-02-2012 , 07:08 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 78
How do i check which graphica card i am using? And what is GA?
Thanks for the reply
Edward

# 4 13-02-2012 , 07:27 PM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,998
GA = graphics adapter = your graphics card

If you are using windows go to the device manager and the make and model of the GA will be listed there. I do not know how to check it on a Mac


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
# 5 13-02-2012 , 11:25 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 78
Ok so it says I have a "mobile intel 965 express chipset family"
when i try to update it, it says i already have the best for the software. and it doesnt allow me to roll back


Last edited by eneuman; 13-02-2012 at 11:27 PM.
# 6 13-02-2012 , 11:42 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Onboard graphics cards aren't going to get you too far... I would invest in at least a consumer dedicated card like a geforce if you are serious about maya.

# 7 14-02-2012 , 12:32 AM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,998
Exactly. Onboard graphics cards (especailly laptop boards) are not going to have the ability to run maya well. Technically Autodesk no longer supports consumer graphics cards at all. In the past they at least tested maya with a select few of the geforce boards but with maya 2012 they only have qualified the quadro boards and equivalent ATI professional fireGL boards.

The sad part is that the quadro's are 99% if not 100% electronically equivalent to the geforces. The major difference is in the drivers. However, until I hit the next $370 million dollar lottery I will not pay the ridiculous price of a quadro board.

I have noticed some odd behavior with my aging nvidia geforce 285 board with maya 2012 but until I can afford to upgrade I just have to live with it. At some point I am sure I will have to upgrade the graphics board or chose to not update maya.


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram; 14-02-2012 at 12:35 AM.
# 8 14-02-2012 , 12:38 AM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,998
Also, by update I meant see what version of the drivers are currently installed and then go to the motherboard or graphics board site and check for, download, and install the latest drivers.

However, for onboard intel drivers just doing a windows update should detect if there are updated drivers available.

However, as mentioned above it is not likely these will help to solve the problem you are having as the onboard laptop graphics hardware is most likely not going to be able to run Maya 100%


Sorry


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
# 9 14-02-2012 , 12:40 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 78
I realize that. i'm just using the laptop for now... i will eventually get a desktop. but for now, is there any way i can fix this?

# 10 14-02-2012 , 04:26 AM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,998
if it's your graphics card and drivers then there is mostly likely no fix. You could try rolling back to a version of maya that was a little more forgiving of consumer graphics hardware, or you could search for maya 2012 and your graphics hardware and drivers and see if there is a driver out there that works, or you could upgrade the graphics hardware in your laptop (not recommended).

Maya 2012 + Laptop == Not good (unless you have a super workstation class laptop)


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads