Integrating 3D models with photography
Interested in integrating your 3D work with the real world? This might help
# 1 27-06-2012 , 03:33 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9

Combining Controller With Motion Path

Hello, I'm new to Maya, and I don't know if this question has already been asked, but I couldn't find it from search, so here goes.

I'm trying to combine keyframe animation with motion path animation. I've already did the motion path exercise in Maya Getting Started, and it all goes well. But when I tried it with my own character, it didn't work, and producing error like this:

// Error: line 0: nurbsCircle1.translateX already has an input connection.

From Googling, I gather that I have controller in my object (correct me if I'm wrong), so Maya is confused which input it should use, the controller or the path?

Or maybe because I did the keyframe animation first, then setting up the motion path (as opposed in the exercise, path first before keyframe)? I don't think that should be an issue, but who knows?

Or maybe I'm just waaay off base from my logic? I'm thinking an animation works like this:

Character with Rigging (bone and controller) >>> Animate some in keyframe >>> animate some in motion path >>> animate some in more keyframe or such

Is this the correct workflow, or is there any other usual workflow?

Thanks

# 2 27-06-2012 , 05:40 AM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
The problem is that you already have something driving the translateX attribute. In your case, it's being driven by the motion path. When you try to set a keyframe on it, it doesn't let you, as it would destroy the original connection.

Now, you can get around this easily by grouping the object that's connected to the motion path, then keyframing that group. (You'll need to adjust your pivot-point first however) Essentially, you never want any entries in your channel box to be green, which signifies multiple inputs. Sometimes it allows it, sometimes it doesn't. I'm not too sure what the rule is, as I avoid it if I can.

If you have any more questions, please don't hesitate to ask.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 3 05-07-2012 , 05:03 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Hey thanks, I did it with locator. Don't know why it didn't work before (maybe because I use bind?), in any case, simply parenting it will do. Thanks.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads