Beer glass scene creation
This course contains a little bit of everything with modeling, UVing, texturing and dynamics in Maya, as well as compositing multilayered EXR's in Photoshop.
# 1 02-03-2013 , 03:37 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2

moving objects in Maya problems

I have used Maya 2012 for a long time with no problem, but recently I was having issues selecting objects. I decided to switch over to 2013 because my school was using it and it is a bit of a pain to import a 2013 file into 2012.

But now I have been having problems selecting and moving objects in 2013, and I can not seem to find out what the issue is.

System Info:
Win 7 64bit
AMD FX 8320 Eight-Core Processor 3.5GHz
32GB Ram
DirectX 11
ASUS HD7750 w/updated driver



So what I am getting is this...

I can select an object individually, and with CTRL+LMB.

I can not drag select a group of objects.

I press "W" to bring up the Move Tool but when I got to click on the Red/Blue/Green manipulator arrow, I can't and the object becomes unselected. This happens for the other tools that act like this one does. I can move the object around by selecting the appropate input in the Attribute Editor and MMB sliding. I can also move it by MMB and moving it in all directions.


I have deleted all my prefs, and the main Maya folder in My Documents. I have resetted all my tools. I have uninstalled Maya 2013. I have Installed Maya 2013 w/Serice Pack 2.

The problem still pops up.

On a side note I can still move the view around in Perspective Mode and I can still render images. So I am kinda sure it is not my video card.

Any insight would be helpful.

# 2 03-03-2013 , 09:29 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Also I just come to find out that I can not select any Rigging Controls.

# 3 03-03-2013 , 05:30 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Im not to sure that this is not your graphics card with maya 2013, I would check the net to see if some one else is using your card and having problems with maya............dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 4 03-03-2013 , 06:05 PM
tweetytunes's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
Seen some funky things before but never this.

Why are you having problems importing 2013 to 2012 - Just Use the options in open menu to "ignore version"

Hope you find some help


Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads