SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / I don't have a workstation!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2004, 08:56 PM   #1
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I don't have a workstation!

I don't have a workstation! As far as I can tell all of the recommended video cards on the maya site are for workstations. Am I wrong? I am pretty new to all of this but I know that I need a new card, desperately. I want to spend between 250 and 500$ the lower the better. Can any one help?
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2004, 11:11 PM   #2
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I (and others) use GForce4 mx440 64ram with great success, and is under 200.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 04:28 PM   #3
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what about the Quadro cards? I have been thinking about this allot and actually have the money to put into a really good card. I have been looking at allot of the forums here. I am still not sure what to get but am now convinced that it is a worthy investment. What is the best card I can get.
Dragonsfire, is the GForce4 mx440 64ram something that I should still consider or should I get something better since I can afford it. I still would like to spend not that much more than 500$ And don't mind spending less as long as It is not going to effect the performance of my PC.
__________________
Just a squirrel trying to get a nut!
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 04:31 PM   #4
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just a side note:
I have put together a PC with extra parts that I will be using for gaming so I don't have to worry about that.
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 05:01 PM   #5
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

One more thing, I would like to have dual monitors.
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 11:00 PM   #6
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It has dual monitors conection. Never had crashed for me. If you can afford it then go with a higher ram.
See if anybody else has coments.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2004, 12:46 AM   #7
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I have used a couple of the nvidia fx cards with no problems.
the 5200fx ultra and the 5950 fx ultra.
I would go with nvidia rather than ATI as they seem to have less problems, a quadro card would be ideal....I had other considerations when I got my 5950 like capture imput, but had I not needed that I would have definately gone for a quadro.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2004, 02:04 AM   #8
lukedukeofpuke
Registered User
 
lukedukeofpuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 98
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I want to get a Quadro, but can I get one that will fit in my PC? (not a workstation)
__________________
Just a squirrel trying to get a nut!
lukedukeofpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2004, 04:33 PM   #9
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cases should be generaly standard. The mother board is what you need to match up with so that if its a agp8 card then the slot should be able to accept it.
If are shoping for a mother board i would recomend not getting one that is integrated (sound etc..) and aim for around 2 gig memory.

Last edited by dragonsfire : 12-04-2004 at 04:35 PM.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.