SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya Batch Render---Rendering document files instead of images!?!?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-05-2009, 04:42 PM   #1
greenbeaner
Registered User
 
greenbeaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Maya Batch Render---Rendering document files instead of images!?!?

Ok so I have a 360 frame walk cycle animation setup to render from a camera in maya...I've selected the start/end frames in my render globals, and I've tried doing a batch render of both jpeg and png and aside from maya crashing every couple hours, it IS in fact rendering out files. HOWEVER these files despite my render global specifications, are rendering out in blank document files...I click on them and OSX previews them and I can see my rendered image but it won't recommend any application to open them with, photoshop doesn't recognize them, nor does final cut pro. Someone PPLLLLEEEASE help me!!!
greenbeaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 04:46 PM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 09:15 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

yeah, like elephantinc said, you probably are rendering them without a file extension (do you view stuff in finder with that showing?)
however, i don't know how to change the file name of multiple files using Terminal (or command line for that matter) so unless you know a way render it all out again

in your render globals what's the file name you're rendering out to?

it should look something like this:

images/Master Layer/myImage0001.png

where images/Master Layer/ is the directory that you're pictures will end up in and myImage0001.png is the same of the file it's outputting

also you can check the progress of the batch render by opening up the script editor, when it seems like it's crashed it might actually still be doing stuff
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 07:18 PM   #4
Emilya
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello,
you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
Emilya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 07:26 PM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Emilya
hello,
you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
emilya - er... am i missing something here?? - you just copied and pasted what elephantic said.... !
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 07:48 PM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,487
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by arran
emilya - er... am i missing something here?? - you just copied and pasted what elephantic said.... !
I already pmed Mike about it, all that user's posts have been too bot like.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 08:32 PM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

yeah, ive been looking at the posts and i think its a bot definitely (or a spammer with a really strange sense of humor)
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.