SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-01-2004, 02:59 AM   #1
Immortal1490
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Vertex Moving

Whenever im trying to move a vertex inside of a polygon it wont let me move it, and it will set it to one locked location every bloody time. I know im doing something wrong, and it prolly has to do with the shape history (which i dont know how to erase)...

But then when i move the Y axis up slightly (or watever isnt the axis that wont work) it works fine for a little while.

Im trying to construct the Halo Scorpion tank, and the wheels (i suppose thats what they shouldnt be called...) have 6 vertexi (or 12 after extruded), so a rectangle wont cut it for that. So after i extrude one face i delete the edges in the polygon (cause they arent neccesary) and the move tool PMS's everytime....

VERY frustrating. Im sure everyone has run into this problem, just hoping maybe u guys know the solution?
Immortal1490 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2004, 05:43 AM   #2
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

can you show a pic of this?

Not sure what it is your trying to do
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2004, 08:25 AM   #3
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Immortal

It sounds to me like ur move tool settings get 'mixed' up for some reason.

When the prob. arrives try this!

Modify >> Attribute Paint tool

Then u will get the brush tool like when ur painting or sculpting.
U get away from the brush settings just by clicking ur move-button; "w".

THEN u can to the right see ur settings for ur move-tool, and the settings there should be set to "local" and the discreet button should be turned off!

Hope that helps!
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2004, 11:06 AM   #4
Immortal1490
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol, i figured it out, its not the attribute paint tool.

I guess i had clicked the snap to curve tool

: /

Thx tho
Immortal1490 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.