SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Batch Render issues

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
31-01-2011, 10:01 AM   #1
dujaan@gmail.com
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Batch Render issues
I've been having a problem with Maya 2011, where it simply won't batch render. It starts the render process as usual based on my render settings but then it just says completed before it renders the first frame. This tends to only happen on occasion with certain projects. Sometimes I can bypass the problem by calling my scene a different name and it then runs the rendering process but this time it does the same problem even if I run a new project scene. If anybody knows how to fix this problem I'd greatly appreciate it. This problem is a major hinderence in my working pipeline
  Reply with quote
31-01-2011, 10:46 AM   #2
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 812
It can be a million and one things that's going wrong. A lot of people are having problems with batch rendering, if you do a search of the forum you'll see a lot of different answers that might solve your problem.

One thing you can try is to delete your "prefs" folder (or rename it "oldprefs"), then restart maya again to get a new prefs folder.
  Reply with quote
31-01-2011, 11:10 AM   #3
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,119
Try saving your scene just before you batch render. Seems to be a bug in 2011 or at least it is for me. I have autosave on if it autosaves the scene batch render never works untill I manually save the scene and try again.

Dave

--EDIT--

Sorry i see you already tried that. Best of luck if you work it out let me know. Batch rendering in 2011 has been buggy as hell for me even under SP1
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
No lights when Mental Ray Render Batch goyoelpollo Maya Technical Issues 10 21-04-2015 11:32 PM
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 10:08 AM
Batch render multiple cameras Chirone Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-04-2008 04:15 AM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM