SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / changing measurements to feet/inches, maya 2012

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-02-2012, 03:30 AM   #1
WH33LS
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 140
changing measurements to feet/inches, maya 2012
hey

i was just wondering how i would go about changing the units of measure to feet or inches... im making model of a cabin i want to build

thank you in advance, any information is greatly appreciated
  Reply with quote
27-02-2012, 03:53 AM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Window > Settings/Preferences > Preferences > Settings tab under Working Units.
  Reply with quote
27-02-2012, 04:41 AM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Just remember this will set the units for the current scene.

When you save that scene you changed the unit for they will be retained but any new scene will switch back to the default units of centimeter.

I used to think that Maya switching back to centimeters for all new files was a bug but apparently it is by design. You can go into one of the Maya startup files and set the default to a different unit. I can't remember the path, it's been a long time, and I was advised against it.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram; 27-02-2012 at 04:46 AM.
  Reply with quote
17-11-2016, 07:20 AM   #4
naveenraghul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Quote:
hey

i was just wondering how i would go about changing the units of measure to feet or inches... im making model of a cabin i want to build

thank you in advance, any information is greatly appreciated
Hi,
I wouldn't recommend you to change the default unit to feet/inches. Because Maya will go crazy and do weird stuff if you do so. But there is an alternative. If you want to work with feet and inches, use the gridline. I have made a video tutorial in this. Click the link below to watch it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YF1sEN9B1CA
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Cant open file Jimmer Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 18-09-2014 03:58 AM
Changing Maya Preferences CreativeHacker Maya Technical Issues 1 25-08-2014 01:32 PM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Weird Keyboard Issue - Maya 2012 mark_slw Maya Technical Issues 3 04-02-2012 04:48 AM