SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / rendering problem maya 6

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-08-2004, 10:31 AM   #1
mr2turbosw20
Registered User
 
mr2turbosw20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 129
rendering problem maya 6
Hi everyone, i have a car model here thats 20mb big, i have 2.66GHZ P4 with 1g ram, but i've always have a problem rendering, it either freeze or it takes way too long..not even trying to render the whole car..i just try the front part of the car (ex. front bumper, fender, door, hood...etc) it still take me around 11mins with high quality, and if i were to try rendering the whole car...it takes forever and just freeze up and won't load...i don't know if it's either the way i modeled my car was wrong that i have the file way too heavy...or if i have set anything wrong..but i didn't change any setting after i installed maya...and id on't think my com is not fast enough either....this really stop me from continuing my 3d work and makes me wanna stop using maya....please help so i can finish my projects and do some more....ur help would be appreciated...thanks!
__________________
  Reply with quote
14-08-2004, 10:50 AM   #2
mr2turbosw20
Registered User
 
mr2turbosw20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 129
oh and btw, i am using Sub-D, i tried to convert it back to poly and it render no problem....i am starting to wonder if i converted it to sub-D wrong....or the render speed is just how it is suppose to be...in another word...theres nothing wrong?
  Reply with quote
15-08-2004, 04:43 AM   #3
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
hey bud, which renderer are you using. If your using Mental Ray this may be the issue. Not all sub d surfaces are supported.
  Reply with quote
15-08-2004, 05:25 AM   #4
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
also make sure you select the transform node of your poly mesh and not the shapeNode before you convert to subD and vice versa, as this make become problematic and create 2 shape nodes (i.e. 2 surfaces get input from one transform node. ) and in the maya doc (5.0... i'm sure it's the samething in 6.0) you can mess with the tesselation of MR (if u are using MR, i assume you are) and MR will not render non-quad subD meshes.
good luck.
i hope the car i'm modeling does not end up 20mb! as my PIII machine would explode! :p
__________________
Image dump
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM
Rendering in Maya DefLep Lighting & Rendering 18 28-09-2002 01:15 AM
Using Maya for Photorealistic rendering badbunny Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 14-09-2002 06:41 PM