Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 10-02-2004 , 03:33 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 56

Heads up display elements WARNING??

This is what I get every time i load maya, but the thing is, I dont have any heads up display items on!!

Warning: Panel size cannot accommodate all requested Heads Up Display elements

any ideas folks?

# 2 10-02-2004 , 04:48 PM
mtmckinley's Avatar
The Maya Mountain
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
No worries.

Warnings aren't usually too big a deal. It's when it says :ERROR: then you need to pay attention. user added image

# 3 11-02-2004 , 05:21 PM
dave_baer's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
If it doesn't prevent Maya from opening then I wouldn't worry about it too much. But if it is, then try removing some of the panel elements.


Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
# 4 11-02-2004 , 05:24 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 56
HI Dave,
It opens fine, and I dont have any panels open at all not even Heads up!
It does effect anything, but you know whats its like, you just want to know why.

# 5 11-02-2004 , 05:58 PM
dave_baer's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Just for kicks, try adjusting your monitor resolution.


Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
# 6 11-02-2004 , 06:10 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 56
emmmm. i have it on 1280x1024 but trid it at 1600 1200, but still get it. Using the larger screen res, how come Maya no longer defaults to cover the full screen size? just sits in the corner waiting to be maximized.

# 7 11-02-2004 , 06:22 PM
roach105's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
almost all programs that i know of will default to the last screen res. That is why you had to maximize after cranking your desktop res. to fix the warning maybe try deleting your prefs files in the my documents/maya.5.0/prefs folder. This may help but will delete all customized UI elements.

# 8 11-02-2004 , 07:05 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 56
Cheers Roach that did the trick, I replaced my shelves though, and the warnings gone..

Here end'th the thread

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads