SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Animation / Importing/Exporting Skin weights
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-10-2004, 03:07 AM   #1
Lotus7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Importing/Exporting Skin weights

Well found out that probably the only solution for my problem will be aplaying the blendshapes before skinning him BUT redoing all the weights wont be fun so im trying to export the skin weights then un bind him, the make the blendshapes and apply them and last re bind him importing the original skin weights. BUT after doing all this process, when i put to import the weights it just gives me result 1 in the script editor and doesnt change the weights. well i unwraped the head and exported the weights as a jpeg and i checked the images and they got the weights oin them.. so the problem is the importing process.... anyone plz know why this isnt working!? its supposed to be so simple and its turning in such a big nightmare...
thanks anyway..
Lotus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2004, 03:18 PM   #2
Nimmel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya's export skin weights is the worst feature in the package. It exports image files when the data it should be exporting is skin weights. If you don't have fantastic UV's you will not get the weights to save correctly, and even if you do have good UV's they wont save exactly how you painted them.
The solution to this is to use a script that saves the real weights as a text file.
Using the skinCluster and skinPercent commands you can get all the correct weights. Luckily there is a script on highend3d.com that will do this. I belive it is called saveSkinWeights.mel and it saves a text file with all the weights so you can load them back in correctly. It can also save weights on point position so you can change the vertex count. By this I mean a point at position XYZ has weight A, instead of vertex 1 has weight B.

Hope this helps. I took a looked at your earlier post and without seeing the maya file I can't see what your problem is, although I'm going to guess it's to do with your wrap deformer. Personally I never use wraps as they give you too many problem.

Richard
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Richard Cheek
http://www.freelance-animation.com
----------------------------------------------
Nimmel is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.