SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Cloning/Copying polys?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-07-2005, 11:35 AM   #1
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Angry Cloning/Copying polys?

I'm currently having a go at creating a low poly game character, having modelled the torso and arm I have come to the hand. On tutorials that I have read they create a semi well-modelled hand and finger then state to 'clone' the finger so it can be used as the others rather than remodelling a similar finger etc. Is this the way you (the experienced) go about this, and if so how do I clone the finger I have modelled?
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 12:07 PM   #2
Drought
Subscriber
 
Drought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Select the model, then use ctrl + d to duplicate.
__________________
Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up. --Thomas A. Edison
Drought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 12:15 PM   #3
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

That appears to be duplicating the whole model, I only want the finger to duplicate, and it doesn't seem to work if I select the Faces of the finger then duplicate.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 12:25 PM   #4
Drought
Subscriber
 
Drought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok, go into face mode, then select your faces (shift select for multiple faces), and Edit Polygons-> Duplicate Face.

That should give you the result you are looking for.
__________________
Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up. --Thomas A. Edison
Drought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 12:34 PM   #5
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Just tried that, and for some reason when I click duplicate with the faces highlighted, the camera seems to have zoomed out immensely and all I can see is a small XYZ 'cross-hairs' and no model :headbang:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	qw2.jpg
Views:	857
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	22579  
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 12:41 PM   #6
Drought
Subscriber
 
Drought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

In your viewport, click on View->Default Home to take you back to the default camera location.

I'm not sure why Maya is doing this after you duplicate faces, but you may want to restart Maya and try again.
__________________
Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up. --Thomas A. Edison
Drought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 12:51 PM   #7
geeus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi there have you tried selecting the faces of the finger then select extract from the edit polygons menu this should seperate the finger from your model. select the finger than choose duplicate. hope this helps you
geeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2005, 01:08 PM   #8
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Brilliant, thanks for the quick responses, after I restarted my computer it worked fine :S
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2005, 12:23 AM   #9
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya seems to be freaking out more and more lately... just recently had Maya offset the UVSnap guidelines ~5 pixels off the way they should be on the third try... the prior 2 times having various polygons absent. Maybe Alias' letting more and more bugs through their QA dept.?
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.