Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 30-12-2005 , 03:20 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51

How do i change settings so that i can move objects again?

im currently getting this warning message at the bottom of maya saying:

"warning move normal works on NURBS control Vertices and mesh Vertices.

Change tool options to select any selected objects"

How do i change settings so that i can move objects again?

I have tried going into edit polygons->Tool options played about with these but not come up with anything, can anyone help me out here


Last edited by stickyhead; 30-12-2005 at 03:27 AM.
# 2 30-12-2005 , 03:28 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
heres a screen grab

Attached Thumbnails
# 3 30-12-2005 , 12:14 PM
Falott's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
hi friend! - should be quite simple. Have a look at Modify - Transformation Tools. There you have all your tools listed.

# 4 30-12-2005 , 03:47 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
Thanks so much there mate, i thought there was some sorta bug with my maya. : )

# 5 30-12-2005 , 08:55 PM
Falott's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
most of the time it is not user added image but I know how it feels!

cheers!

# 6 30-12-2005 , 10:55 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
iv been learning Softimage XSI for that past three years so i have come accross alot of problems like these while i was using that

# 7 31-12-2005 , 09:01 AM
Falott's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
never used XSI. do you think it could be worth learning it, or just stick to maya?

# 8 31-12-2005 , 01:31 PM
vasvaas's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
dont use XSI...coz its evil


Yo mamma!
# 9 31-12-2005 , 11:34 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
well the only reason why i stopped learning XSI is because there is hardly any training for it, unless you wanna fork out £130+ for there dvd range that covers everything then there really isn't that much out there.

I did some good work init but i couldn't go any further, iv only just started learning maya and there is simply so much more you can do with Maya and also so much quicker Iv got https://movielibrary.lynda.com/html/modPage.asp?id=150 which is well worth the cash, and its really converted me.

i don't think ill go back to XSI unless alot of training comes out for it but by then ill will have learnt loads more with maya

# 10 01-01-2006 , 03:51 AM
vasvaas's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
xsi is not used widely in production studios, but many uses maya.


Yo mamma!
# 11 01-01-2006 , 03:13 PM
vladimirjp's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871

Originally posted by vasvaas
xsi is not used widely in production studios, but many uses maya.

is that from your scientific study or are you just trolling on what u hear others say.

softimage is gaining more market as alias is declining.

many studios are employing xsi in their pipeline. often as a spaghetti or hybrid pipeline along with other apps

# 12 01-01-2006 , 05:50 PM
vasvaas's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118

Originally posted by vladimirjp
is that from your scientific study or are you just trolling on what u hear others say.

softimage is gaining more market as alias is declining.

many studios are employing xsi in their pipeline. often as a spaghetti or hybrid pipeline along with other apps

well its what most are saying. and most of the movies also use
maya


Yo mamma!
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads