SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Alpha Mail
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-03-2006, 05:41 PM   #1
drum
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alpha Mail

Hi, Im just wondering if anyone can help me. Im using Maya to create 3D animations & compositing them into live video, a'la Roger Rabbit. Im exporting from Maya as a targa sequence & compositing/re-exporting from A. Effects with the live action video using the Maya alpha channel, & finally editing in Premiere. The problem is that after exporting from A.E. my Maya animation looks really jagged/plays jerkily, even tho the background live action video plays just fine, now Im guessing that the A.E. AVI compression settings are responsable, but I've tried them ALL!..I also tried Videomach (recommended by the free Simply Maya "RENDER GLOBALS" tutorial) but the results were VERY similar, is it some kind of plug-in codec I need?...Whats the best combination of A.E./Videomach/Premiere codecs to use for this sort of thing?...PLEASE HELP!!!... Im getting nightmares about Nurbs stealing my underwear!!!....Thanks in advance....J :headbang:
drum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2006, 11:23 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

How does it play via a RAM preview???

If its the same then it might be the resolutiom that the Maya footage was captured.

If not post back
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2006, 02:40 AM   #3
drum
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I play it in the A.E. comp window it looks & plays perfectly, & its the same in Premiere's main monitor & "pop-up" clip window,( the window that shows up when you double-click on the film-clip icon in the project window) its only AFTER exporting the targa sequence in Premiere or A.Effects that everything goes to hell...............Cheers 4 replying.
drum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2006, 10:49 AM   #4
raysullivan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Render the 3d and live acton separetly from after effects and composite them in premiere. Export the the 3d footage as a quicktime file but make sure it's exported using the 'millions of colours +' option. The '+' is very important, it's the alpha channel. Another problem could be that your image sequence compostion is set to 30fps and you footage is 25fps or vice versa, you can easily change it in file>preferences>still image, i think?
raysullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.