Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 28-10-2006 , 11:21 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13

Mental ray is gone [FIXED]

Hi

I am fearly new to Maya, ive used blender a bit. I installed maya a couple of weeks ago and then I registered that I had 4 alternatives in the Render meny. Maya Software, Maya Hardware, Maya vector and at last Mental Ray.

Today, i was planning to try out Mental ray for a model ive made, but then it was all gone. In the render meny i now just have, Maya Software and Hardware. Vector and Mental Ray is gone. Anyone have a clue? What has happened?

Im running Maya 8.0 on Mac OS X Tiger.


Last edited by espenc; 31-10-2006 at 05:46 PM.
# 2 31-10-2006 , 03:02 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 56
Try going to Window--Settings/Prefs---Plugin Manager--

once in the plug-in window look for the line named mayatomr and cllick the load and auto load buttons next to the mayatomr line, click refresh and you should be good to go.

# 3 31-10-2006 , 05:47 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
Thank you, that solved my problem! Thank you for the help. What has caused this to change? I didnt to this... But anyway, now it is fixed and thank you very much!

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads