Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 01-04-2007 , 12:00 AM
Hoshi87's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 37

Big Mental Ray Problem

Hi,

I seem to have one problem after another...but now it's with mental ray. When I try to render my scene I get this message:

mental ray: out of memory
mental ray: out of memory
mental ray: out of memory
mental ray: out of memory
mental ray: out of memory
mental ray: out of memory
MEM 0.4 fatal 031008: can't allocate 98756028 bytes.
MEM 0.4 fatal 031008: can't allocate 98756028 bytes.

I don't know the first way to go about solving this. I just got more ram for my computer and have 5gb of free memory on my hard drive.
Please help me user added image !!

# 2 01-04-2007 , 10:29 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Hmm... First, how much memory do you have and how complex is your scene? Second, it could have something to do with fualty or incompatible memory. Memory modules are rather sensitive, having two modules from two different brands sometimes causes crashes and other odd things, so that should be the first thing to check.

# 3 02-04-2007 , 04:14 PM
Hoshi87's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 37
I have 1.24gb of ram and my scene consists of a subdiv model (the thylacine post in WIP). As soon as I added joints to it, it stopped rendering...I've had Maya fur attached to it before but it still rendered just fine. It'll still render with Maya Software, Hardware, and Maxwell but I need to use Mental Ray.
I do have 256mb of ram from a different company, but I installed the 1gb last week, before I added the joints and it still rendered fine. Also, the weird thing is sometimes when I just create a new scene, add any sphere and just ask mental ray to render that, it doesn't work. I just get a blue screen saying it's done. It's really frustrating it seems it just quit on me for good user added image

# 4 02-04-2007 , 05:15 PM
jsprogg's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,712
Mental ray has several issues with subdivion surfaces check the docs to see exactly what they are , but the jist of it is it won't render a mesh that has tri's and quads in the same mesh.
You can use an approximation mesh though, check this thread out
https://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...ion#post166777

# 5 03-04-2007 , 02:22 AM
Hoshi87's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 37
Hi!

Thank you SO much!! That link for the approximation mesh saved me user added image Messing with that fixed my problem and I can continue working on my model. However I had to set it to parametric instead of length/distance/angle, just a heads up to anyone else who might have the same problem as me sometime.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads