Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 01-04-2007 , 10:58 AM
icewindfiresnow
Guest
Posts: n/a

How do you render and save an animation?

i can play the animation back on screen but cant render an entire animation scene or save it as an AVI file or Mpeg.. Any help i would greatly appreciate. Thanks so muchuser added image

# 2 01-04-2007 , 11:34 AM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
I think you were closer to the answer than you realize. In this "Maya Basics & Newbie Forum", there is a thread "HOW DO I RENDER A MOVIE" by mtmckinley (at the top). I believe he explains how.

After you have your animation rendered and saved, you'll need to use another program to convert the frames into a video file. ckyuk mentions in the thread a program called videomach for that purpose. Just read through the whole thread.


Last edited by Perfecto; 01-04-2007 at 11:39 AM.
# 3 01-04-2007 , 08:28 PM
mirek03's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Mikes got a couple of free tuts (vid) there too that demonstrate rendering amongst other things.., download them all, it cant hurt and they are free


take it easy and life will be easy
# 4 05-04-2007 , 06:49 AM
Radical Edward's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
don't render to an AVI, render to images and stick them together.

# 5 05-04-2007 , 07:13 AM
mirek03's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
stick them together??? user added image now im wondering what the correct word is.., render??.., no.., composite.., no?.., uuummm????


take it easy and life will be easy
# 6 05-04-2007 , 08:45 AM
Radical Edward's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
glue, adhere?

stick them together in some other expensive program like adobe somethingorother user added image

# 7 05-04-2007 , 11:20 AM
mirek03's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
LOL user added image sounds about right


take it easy and life will be easy
# 8 05-04-2007 , 11:22 AM
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Ive downloaded and watched the Rendering an animation tutorial, but what confuses me is that I have 8.5 and I dont konw how to get to Render Globals, its not in Window-Rendering Editors- Render GLobals, and i just cant find it! I really need help...


Yay, not a freshman anymore!
# 9 05-04-2007 , 12:07 PM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
Kinddoggofwar: In Maya 8.5 it's no longer refered to as Render Globals. Instead it's refered to as Render Settings.

Windows > Rendering Editors > Render Settings

or you can use the shortcut (see attached image)

Attached Images

Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 10 05-04-2007 , 12:18 PM
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
.....Why do they not tell you this in the help section! well, thanks alot, that makes things easier.


Yay, not a freshman anymore!
# 11 05-04-2007 , 12:56 PM
Perfecto's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
Actually it does, that's how I learned it. I understand your comment though because the "Help" is not always so helpful (chuckles).


Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
# 12 05-04-2007 , 01:07 PM
severinianthony's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513

Originally posted by Perfecto
...because the "Help" is not always so helpful (chuckles).

Self-generated false advertising! :lmao:


# 13 05-04-2007 , 06:09 PM
mirek03's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
mike renders to targa because After effects 6.5 and under wouldn't see the Maya native 'iff' files unless you force it by selecting 'all files' on import and checking the 'image sequence' bow.., after effects 7 can see native Maya files. Targas are huge compared to the native maya files and I see no extra quality.., targa take longer too. this is all got to do with the version mike was using, things have moved on a little since then, though having said that he probably still uses them for quality.., anyway these days you have a more of a choice.., as mentioned AVIs seem to always get a bum rap but I have never tried them. i stick with the 'iff' files.

what Im saying is if you have AE 7 (formerly referred to as 'adobesomethinginorotherincreibleexpensive) you can stick with 'iff' with no problem, and if you have below that you can force them by selecting 'all files' on import to AE from maya

may the shwartz be with you...


take it easy and life will be easy
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads