Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 16-07-2008 , 12:00 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Location: stockholm
Posts: 24

Image plane

Hi All!
i have a question

When I import my Image plane the images get black...
can anyone help me i appreciate it.

# 2 16-07-2008 , 12:10 AM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
press 5 then 6
also if that doesnt work check youre lighting

# 3 16-07-2008 , 05:05 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 58
Or, don't import an image plane. Create a new plane, and then a new material and import your image to the material, because importing the object from a separate file may not import the texture with it, especially if you're transferring between two computers.


~I have no idea what I'm doing~
# 4 16-07-2008 , 03:53 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Noord-Brabant, Holland
Posts: 3

imageplane camera

hi,

i have an other problem with the imageplane, i set em up but when i continued the next day the top camera in the four view wasnt showing. it said in the bottom right, Warning: Could not find an appropriate startup camera: top. A substitute will be used. now i cant continue, pls help me to get the top camera showing again.

ty


Last edited by Wacko1400; 16-07-2008 at 03:55 PM.
# 5 18-07-2008 , 06:51 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Location: stockholm
Posts: 24
Well Guys im not that newbie that i dont know about pressing 5 or 6 user added image and nope it isen't the lightning and yes i tried with the plane Thing and i didt help.

Well it only works from one view then change from that view not pressing space and go to which view you wont user added image

Not the Workflow that i like but it's better then nothing

# 6 19-07-2008 , 05:03 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
how bigs the size of the image? sometimes this happens when the graphics card cant handle the size of the image, so you might need to resize everything to like a 1/10 ratio ...

hope this helps,

# 7 19-07-2008 , 02:35 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Location: stockholm
Posts: 24
Well not that either i think it is My Computer its 3 years old

Well i suppos i have to buy a new computer Thanks anyway

# 8 19-07-2008 , 02:51 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
hmm wierd...

just out of curiousity, how bigs the image plane in your scene?

# 9 19-07-2008 , 08:34 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Location: stockholm
Posts: 24
Well Marlon I've tried many images small and big one but they wont work but it ok soon i will buy a new computer and get my hands on Maya 2008 user added image

# 10 19-07-2008 , 09:28 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,520
Sometimes reinstalling/updating video drivers or fixing your preferences can solve some of these weirdo issues that randomly come up, or something could've screwed up your Maya installation :x.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 11 20-07-2008 , 10:31 AM
publicFunction's Avatar
Senior Software Developer
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
TBH thje best way to create ImagePlanes is not to use an image plane fom a camera directly.

Create a Poly Plane and then add a material and then add the image to the material. Then check the resolution of the image in cm's and change the X & Y or Y & Z to match, put them on a layer and lock the layer to a R (Reference).


Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
# 12 20-07-2008 , 04:36 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Location: stockholm
Posts: 24
i've tried that it didt work user added image but that is not a problem next month i will buy a new computer and get my hands on maya 2008

I appreciate all help that i got but im 100 % that i'ts my computer it has crashed allot and i've repaird it many time's

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads