Integrating 3D models with photography
Interested in integrating your 3D work with the real world? This might help
# 1 13-07-2013 , 06:19 PM
Skalman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293

Cutout opacity maya crash

I'm making leaves in maya and I need a cutout opacity to get rid of the black borders of my object mesh, following a tutorial i do this (in my work area inside hypershade) : File07 (the leaf texture) connected to a reverse node (found in utilities), connected by using output: OutTransperency -> input: input, next i create a luminance (also found in utilities), I connect Reverse with Luminance input: value. Then i connect my Luminance to the leaf material with output: OutValue, and Imput: cutout opacity.

Right after i've connected the luminance to my material my maya program crashes.

any sulotions?
user added image


20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^
# 2 13-07-2013 , 06:51 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Try using under Advanced settings, Cutout Opacity using your alpha channel instead.

I use this to make my leafs and such.

# 3 13-07-2013 , 08:50 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
I almost fell over from dizziness trying to follow that user added image.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 4 13-07-2013 , 09:00 PM
Skalman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293
haha but my program just crashes instantly when i connect my stuff to a cutout opacity user added image i dont know what to do .....


20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^
# 5 13-07-2013 , 09:23 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
I'm curious are you getting a CER when you crash Maya or are you crashing directly to desktop?

# 6 13-07-2013 , 09:24 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Does it crash no matter what texture you use? A checker texture or even a different file texture?


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 7 13-07-2013 , 09:27 PM
Skalman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293
please explain more, i dont know where i can find advanced settings? user added image


20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^
# 8 13-07-2013 , 09:32 PM
Skalman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293

I'm curious are you getting a CER when you crash Maya or are you crashing directly to desktop?

i get a window saying "maya stopped working ......."


Does it crash no matter what texture you use? A checker texture or even a different file texture?

Any texture. I just tried again on a single plane with one leaf texture. still crashes


20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^
# 9 13-07-2013 , 11:28 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
That is weird. Check your maya crash logs. Also, drag and drop a check texture onto the 'cutout opacity'. If that crashes it, then try switching out your prefs for the defaults. If that still doesn't help then you might need to think back on any recent OS changes.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 10 14-07-2013 , 02:20 PM
Skalman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293
I'm sorry I don't know where to look for my crashlogs, ive been looking at documents/maya etc, local/temp (where maya crash files would land), program files/autodesk/maya , but i can't find any crashlogs. where do they go after a crash?

I tried to put a checker texture in my hypershade instead of my file texture, the problem i get here is that there is no 'outTransperency' when i connect my checker to the reverse thing... as i followed the tutorial i learned to have my texturefile to outTransperency. However if i would put my checker (connection to the reverse, so checker -> outAlpha, instead of outTransperency) to something else like outAlpha it works in my perspective view, but crashes as i try to render it.


20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^
# 11 14-07-2013 , 03:46 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Could you upload the scene? Also, is there a link to this tutorial? And in a Windows environment, the default place Maya dumps the crash logs is the "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Temp", using the naming convention MayaCrashLog(can't miss them user added image).


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 12 14-07-2013 , 04:41 PM
Skalman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293

Could you upload the scene? Also, is there a link to this tutorial? And in a Windows environment, the default place Maya dumps the crash logs is the "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Temp", using the naming convention MayaCrashLog(can't miss them user added image).

I dont know why i haven't got any crash logs at that location you directed me to ... but anyways i sent you my maya file (not sure if it's uploaded properly through simplymaya or not, i can put a 4shared file for you too just in case). Thank you for helping me user added image

edit: hold on i'll upload to 4shared i dont know where my maya file went ... user added image



https://www.4shared.com/file/Kq5wqxN8/Tree_file.html


20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^

Last edited by Skalman; 14-07-2013 at 04:49 PM.
# 13 14-07-2013 , 06:59 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
That site is asking for log in info to download and I'm not signing up for it. Try uploading it here or some place with no hassle.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 14 14-07-2013 , 08:24 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Go here on your computer

C:\Users\Alan\Documents\maya\2012-x64\prefs. Use your name for the user.

And change the name of your prefs folder to OLDprefs. Thus saving them if they are not corrupt.

Re start Maya, you should get a dialogue asking if you want to use the old prefs or make new ones.

Clikc on make new ones and try out your shader again.

We used this trick at Autodesk all the time for wierd unexplainable crashes.

For some reason Maya's pref files get corrupt from time to time.

# 15 14-07-2013 , 08:39 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Sorry forgot to answer where you can find the Advanced tab on your shader.

All you need to do once you have selected your shader is scroll down to the advanced tab, click on it and the Output Opacity will be there.

Step One, select the shader and in the Attribute Editor of that shader it will list all its
attributes.
Step two. Scroll down till you see the Advanced tab.


see the attahced image: https://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/89/oh14.jpg/

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads