Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 17-05-2003 , 01:58 PM
Protheus's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471

Maya 5.0 + RAT

I am wondering... I have heared that the maya 5.0 comes with Mental Ray... My question is if RAT 5.0 or 5.5 will work with Maya 5.0 ?


The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
# 2 19-05-2003 , 10:03 PM
drknow's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
I dont see why it wouldnt, but I am an idiot, so........


It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
# 3 20-05-2003 , 02:11 AM
matty3d's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: middle europe
Posts: 1
Nope sorry Rat 5.5 will not work with Maya 5, if you have a look
at Pixar/rat5.5/bin you will see that those mll. files are ment for Maya 4/4.5

# 4 20-05-2003 , 05:57 AM
Protheus's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
:S.. maya is great but the most annoying thing about is that previous plugins will not work. When will thy fix this problem.. Like in max 5 you can use previous plugins .. excellent options!..

aahh welll.....time for some breakfast user added image


The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
# 5 21-05-2003 , 03:01 AM
drknow's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
oh really. You would figure it would be backwards-compatible.


It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
# 6 21-05-2003 , 05:41 AM
Protheus's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
I think they are doing it on purpose, so we are forced to buy a new product..money makers user added image.....


The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
# 7 22-05-2003 , 01:36 PM
megaton's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: May 2003
Location: South Africa
Posts: 6
Rat 5.5 doesn't work with Maya - the plugins fail to load with an error saying its an incorrect version of the API.

You can however have both Maya 4.5 and Maya 5.0 installed in different directories use Maya 4.5 for MTOR.

# 8 22-05-2003 , 07:14 PM
Protheus's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
yeah.. welll... I do not have much space left on my HD.. (movies taking alot of space).... I think I will switch back to 4.5.. I love my RAT because I am not so familiar with mental ray


The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads