SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / maya wont run
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-09-2009, 09:12 PM   #1
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry maya wont run

i downloaded maya 2010 from autodesk and has yet to start. once maya comes up it states FATAL ERROR. ATTEMPTING TO SAVE IN C:/USERS....... then it closes
im using vista w 500g hard drive 4g memory and 2.1g core 2 dou prosesor.... how can i get it to run??
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2009, 08:55 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Contact Autodoesk.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2009, 03:46 AM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Are you running as an administrator?
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2009, 03:51 AM   #4
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im not sure... the first time starting up after the standard installation it come up with the saving error and closes its self
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2009, 02:35 PM   #5
wadegguerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default very same thing

I also downloaded the 64bit from autodesk maya, several times - playing with my secutity settings each time , but when I start the program everything looks ok til the very end and says - critical error trying to save to file.........

none of maya faq areas seem to address this problem.
wadegguerin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 02:10 AM   #6
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

as long as im not a lone w this.... im going to tey to contact autodesk directly.. but i used a crack on the trial so i'm iffy about doing so.
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 02:17 AM   #7
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Yeah, haha, don't contact them.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 02:58 AM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Haha... well the crack is probably the problem.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 03:19 AM   #9
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I have had this problem too, so I am more inclined to believe it is a problem with system compatibility.

Not to encourage cracking or anything, but usually if a crack works, it completely works. Not that I would know. :p
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 03:38 AM   #10
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it shouldn't be my system bc iv had maya 08 before and the crack worked fine it just wont let it run... it just seems that something small is off somewhere thats giving me headaches
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 10:37 AM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i knew you had it cracked :p

i always wonder about these people who publically announce to the world "hey i'm stealing stuff because i can't be bothered to pay the people who worked really hard!"

oh the life of developers and artists
work your ass off only to have some kids steal your stuff

of course people start caring only when you start making money off their stuff though..

did the trial work to start with?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 05:00 PM   #12
guccisurf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no the trial never ran.
guccisurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2009, 08:20 PM   #13
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

then you should contact autodesk and say the trial didn't run
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2011, 08:38 AM   #14
jbergman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Got it

Im guessing if your situation is anything like mine (minus the pirating) you are running an ATI card with catalyst control center. What i did was COMPLETELY uninstall all ATI products. (use ccleaner for as much as you can) turn of firewalls and AV, clear your temp files, and update windows. (i found that my catalyst was actually stopping my win7 machine from installing sp1. ) find latest ati download and do a custom install. Only select the driver from the custom list (some are greyed and make you select them) install that driver adn restart. That should do it. If you want the catalyst control center you can now follow the same process but install that rather than the driver. ALthough not necissary it gives you fan speed control options that you may want. If that screws it up. Repeat process and skip the catalyst. In my case the Catalyst actually locked me out of my c:\user\username\appdata\local folder and i could not save any configs in several programs. a
jbergman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2011, 08:39 AM   #15
jbergman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default haha

now to actually start using the program
jbergman is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.