SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Trouble whit views front, side and top in Maya 2009
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2009, 05:34 PM   #1
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Trouble whit views front, side and top in Maya 2009

I used hypershade to upload an image in a plane, just in view persp show the image. I used the keys 4, 5 and six to see the image in the others views. It does not work. Help me please.
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 12:28 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

In the attribute editor for the image plane, make sure "visible in other views" is checked.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 03:17 AM   #3
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

Thank you very much.
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 05:59 PM   #4
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how to upload an image in a plane using hyper shade?
generally I upload like this:
view port menus---->view--->image plane---->import image
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 11:43 PM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Yes, that is one way.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 02:28 AM   #6
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mention the other ways........
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 04:00 AM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

What you need to understand, is that there is no "right" way of doing things in Maya. There are many ways to do what you want to do.

What you already said is one way.
Another is to open the camera's attribute editor, under environment, map the texture.
If you wanted, you could connect nodes together in the hypershade.
And if you really wanted to, you could even use MEL to do it.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 10:24 AM   #8
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you.......,
how could you connect nodes together in the hypershade for importing an image?
sorry I'm newbie.....
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 01:48 AM   #9
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

It is much harder, and to tell you that, you would need to know about networking, which takes a long time to do as well. Open up the documentation, and look through it.

We can't tell you everything. You need to learn some things yourself, you'll learn much more
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 02:47 AM   #10
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:hug:
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 07:55 PM   #11
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

To do it, select your camera, and go into the hypershade. Click on graph>Input and output connections. In the left panel, scroll down until you see "image planes". Open that up, and click on image plane. Middle mouse drag from the image plane node, to the camera SHAPE node. Click default.

That is what the attribute editor does for you automatically. It's faster to do it through the attribute editor.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign : 11-12-2009 at 07:58 PM.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2009, 08:50 PM   #12
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.