Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 13-09-2015 , 09:11 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1

Maya 2016 OBJ import problem

I can't seem to import obj's into Maya 2016. Absolutely nothing happens. I've tried ticking 'Single Object' and 'Multiple Objects' with 'Use legacy vertex ordering' on. I even tried un-ticking 'Use namespaces' to see if that might make a difference.

Any suggestions would be great. user added image

# 2 13-09-2015 , 09:22 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
In the plugin manager tick the ObjExport.mil................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 18-09-2015 , 01:06 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Hello. I have a problem with some variables, because looks like MAYA can't use them unless I type the values.
First, I created some objects and variables:
polySphere -r 0.2 -sx 20 -sy 20 -ax 0 1 0 -cuv 2 -ch 1 -name Ferritas;
circle -c 0 0 0 -nr 0 1 0 -sw 360 -r 0.05 -d 3 -ut 0 -tol 0.01 -s 8 -ch 1 -name ExtrDerFerritas;
setAttr "ExtrDerFerritas.translateX" -0.2;
circle -c 0 0 0 -nr 0 1 0 -sw 360 -r 0.05 -d 3 -ut 0 -tol 0.01 -s 8 -ch 1 -name ExtrIzqFerritas;
setAttr "ExtrIzqFerritas.translateX" 0.2;
select -cl ;
select -r Ferritas ;
select -tgl ExtrDerFerritas ;
doCreateParentConstraintArgList 1 { "1","0","0","0","0","0","0","1","","1" };
parentConstraint -mo -weight 1;
select -cl ;
select -r Ferritas ;
select -tgl ExtrIzqFerritas ;
doCreateParentConstraintArgList 1 { "1","0","0","0","0","0","0","1","","1" };
parentConstraint -mo -weight 1;
polySphere -r 0.1 -sx 20 -sy 20 -ax 0 1 0 -cuv 2 -ch 1 -name Canaca;
polySphere -r 0.1 -sx 20 -sy 20 -ax 0 1 0 -cuv 2 -ch 1 -name Eolo;

setAttr "Eolo.translateZ" 0.65;
setAttr "Eolo.translateX" 0.3;
setAttr "Canaca.translateZ" 0.65;
setAttr "Canaca.translateX" -0.3;

float $PosXExtrDerFerritas;
float $PosXCanaca;
float $DifXExtrDerFeCa;
$PosXExtrDerFerritas = `getAttr "ExtrDerFerritas.translateX"`;
$PosXCanaca = `getAttr "Canaca.translateX"`;
$DifXExtrDerFeCa = $PosXExtrDerFerritas - $PosXCanaca;

float $PosXExtrIzqFerritas;
float $PosXCanaca;
float $DifXExtrIzqFeCa;
$PosXExtrIzqFerritas = `getAttr "ExtrIzqFerritas.translateX"`;
$PosXCanaca = `getAttr "Canaca.translateX"`;
$DifXExtrIzqFeCa = $PosXExtrIzqFerritas - $PosXCanaca;

float $PosXExtrDerFerritas;
float $PosXEolo;
float $DifXExtrDerFeEo;
$PosXExtrDerFerritas = `getAttr "ExtrDerFerritas.translateX"`;
$PosXEolo = `getAttr "Eolo.translateX"`;
$DifXExtrDerFeEo = $PosXExtrDerFerritas - $PosXEolo;

float $PosXExtrIzqFerritas;
float $PosXEolo;
float $DifXExtrIzqFeEo;
$PosXExtrIzqFerritas = `getAttr "ExtrIzqFerritas.translateX"`;
$PosXEolo = `getAttr "Eolo.translateX"`;
$DifXExtrIzqFeEo = $PosXExtrIzqFerritas - $PosXEolo;

Now, if you execute the next lines, nothing happens (even though the variables have the correct values to make it work):
if ($DifXExtrDerFeCa >= 0.1 || $DifXExtrIzqFeCa <= -0.1) {
move -os -r 0 0 1 "Ferritas";
};

If you want to check the values of the variables, you can execute…
print $DifXExtrDerFeCa;
print $DifXExtrIzqFeCa;
print $DifXExtrDerFeEo;
print $DifXExtrIzqFeEo;

…which will give you the next values:
$DifXExtrDerFeCa = 0.1
$DifXExtrIzqFeCa = 0.5
$DifXExtrDerFeEo = -0.5
$DifXExtrIzqFeEo = -0.1

Finally, if you set the values manually…
$DifXExtrDerFeCa = 0.1;
$DifXExtrIzqFeCa = 0.5;
$DifXExtrDerFeEo = -0.5;
$DifXExtrIzqFeEo = -0.1;

...the following lines do make the object move like I want:
if ($DifXExtrDerFeCa >= 0.1 || $DifXExtrIzqFeCa <= -0.1) {
move -os -r 0 0 1 "Ferritas";
};

What can I do to correct the problem? I do not want to type the variables' values every time I want the object to move.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads