SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / polyCylinder1 node missing???

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
12-02-2010, 05:23 PM   #1
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
 
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33
polyCylinder1 node missing???
When I make a new cylinder, and view the attributes via the attribute Editor, the polyCylinder1 tab is missing. I've tried the "show" button and it isn't listed as an option under the "show" menu.

Where did it go??? How do I get it back?

Thanks,
jk
  Reply with quote
12-02-2010, 05:41 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Its one of the icons right hand top, hover over them and should come up attribute Editor.......dave
  Reply with quote
12-02-2010, 06:13 PM   #3
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
 
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33
Thanks dave, but I have the attribute editor open, the problem is I am missing the polyCylinder1 tab.
  Reply with quote
13-02-2010, 07:10 AM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,710
did you delete the history ? if you have then you cant get it back im afraid.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
  Reply with quote
15-02-2010, 08:34 PM   #5
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
 
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33
No, I didn't delete the history. It is a new object. A brand new, unedited primitive object with no poly tab.
  Reply with quote
16-02-2010, 10:33 AM   #6
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
do you have history turned on?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
16-02-2010, 01:15 PM   #7
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
 
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33
Problem solved??? It must have been a glitch, because today, it works??? No idea why. Very strange.

Thanks everyone for your input. Maya was just *$%@ing with me again, I guess.
  Reply with quote
24-10-2010, 04:54 PM   #8
SpecialEd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
That didn't help...
I am having the same problem, but with less luck... The problem is not with the file, but the settings. I started a project at school where the poly tab was there, I came back home and opened it on my computer and the poly tab was gone. I have tried restoring the default settings, and I made a quick glance over every dropdown menu hoping to find an unchecked box.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	whatswrongnow.jpg
Views:	365
Size:	182.7 KB
ID:	44975  
  Reply with quote
26-05-2021, 05:38 PM   #9
TrowAway12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 1
Replying to this thread because i found it on Google, while researching the same problem. If someone like me stumbles here too, there is a solution.

What happens:
somehow maya locks default shading group node, this prevents material assignmnts and, by extension, creation of input nodes for poly primitives.

What you need to do:
Unlock default shading node
Mel command to unlock initialShadingGroup:
Quote:
lockNode -l false -lu false initialShadingGroup;
This problem is present up to Maya 2019, maybe even later.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
// Warning: line 0: swatches file depend node not found paragsharma Programming 0 14-12-2014 12:44 PM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Problems Rendering Volume Lights in Mental Ray Connor Lee Lighting & Rendering 3 16-04-2013 02:43 PM
no Rigid Bodies with Mental Ray batch pherax Lighting & Rendering 10 23-03-2011 11:35 AM
Maya 5.0.1 Problem: MentalRay won't load neoarcadia Maya Technical Issues 3 30-12-2003 02:05 AM