SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Batch Render Problem

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-02-2003, 07:38 AM   #1
jheaven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Batch Render Problem
I am a serious newb to Maya, I know Lightwave but not Maya. I am having trouble rendering my seen with the batch. When I select batch render, it doesn't give me the chance to save. When I tried it the first time and it attempted to render all 900 frames but I canceld it to complete the tutorial and add some colored cloud particles to the exhast (directional) and did some more key framing and now when I attempt to render it will Only render one frame and not the whole animation. I know how to fix this problem quick like in LW but not in Maya please help me.
  Reply with quote
14-02-2003, 08:47 AM   #2
alexgc
Subscriber
 
alexgc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 288
What u need to do mate is open the Render Globals. To do this u go to the Windows>Rendering Editors>Render Globals. Here u can set save file settings as necessary and u can set various other variables to enhance ur output.

You then batch render afterwards
  Reply with quote
14-02-2003, 11:36 AM   #3
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Download Mikes tutorial on rendering from the tutorial section
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
  Reply with quote
14-02-2003, 10:02 PM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Deffinently download Mike's tutorials likez1mmnd14 says. Along side of that, you should also be aware of what happens to your renders when you're batch rendering. Here's how it works. When you batch render, Maya is rendering one frame at a time and storing the images in a folder somewhere on your computer. If you have batch rendered several times, but haven't been able to access your render afterwards, it's because you don't know where they are. By default (I think) Maya directs the files to My Documents>maya>projects>default>images or some folder inside the default section. Anyhow, what you need to do is set up another place to send your rendered images during batch render. I created a folder on my desktop for them, but you may want to do differently. Once you have choosen a file to send the images to, you need to tell Maya to do that. Choose File>Project>Set... A browse window will come up. Select the file and click OK. Now all your rendered images during Batch Render will go there.

As said before, watch Mike's tutorial for info on the best settings for Render Globals. If you don't know already, Render Globals greatly effects you batch renders in size, quality, everything basically.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM
Can Not Batch render! Jaroehl Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 18-04-2006 01:31 AM
Batch Render Always fails Stevenhanton Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 26-03-2006 12:42 AM
Disappearing objects during Batch Render AlphaJoe Maya Technical Issues 1 15-11-2003 08:26 AM