Maya for 3D Printing - Rapid Prototyping
In this course we're going to look at something a little different, creating technically accurate 3D printed parts.
# 1 09-09-2005 , 09:46 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1

Time-Slice Fluid under-water blood trail

ello all.....

Time-Slice Fluid under-water blood trail......

Sounds crazy.... but that is what the client wants..... should be simple enough, if only I can get these fluids I'm creating to stay still for a 100 frames or so........

Ideally I will paint a 3D fluid container so it has roughly the right shape to form the Blood trail....... I will then run the simulation for around 50 frames then freeze all dynamic simulation while raceing the camera around the trail in a 180 degree curve, this will take around 100 frames.

Setting an initial or goal state it all very well but if anybody could tell me how you just sop it from simulating at all I would be very appreciative.......

JayGee

# 2 09-09-2005 , 08:03 PM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Hmmm, this is a good question...

My first thought was attenuation, but fluids are different in that way, so:

One way would be to use the Fluid SHADER to shade particle clouds so you can use the attenuation feature to controll the speed of your sim.

I'll keep looking....


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 3 26-09-2005 , 05:24 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 62
try fiddling with the viscosity setting... 0 makes it flow like water 1 makes it flow like tar...

and/or

also the boyancy on the density needs to be really low as well to get a very subtle movement on the fluids and as you know boyancy makes the fluids go up or down 1 being up -1 being down and 0 it doesn't go anywhere at all and the only thing driving the fluids IF ANYTHING at all is the gravity...

you can actually keyframe these settings too user added image

# 4 26-09-2005 , 07:49 PM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Another good answer from Razor!

Good job man!


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 5 23-10-2005 , 06:59 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 4
you could also try lowering the simulation scale parameter, this effects the speed at which the simulation occurs

# 6 25-10-2005 , 03:43 PM
Velusion's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 369
You could simply set your initial state then turn the sim off. There is a switch under dynamic simulation.

# 7 24-11-2011 , 11:39 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
very thank you guys. your guidelines were so helpful for me.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads