Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 17-10-2005 , 09:09 AM
vijimathew's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2

help me sigle button mouse to 3 button mouse

Hi friends, i am a new user in maya. i have G5 imac with single button mouse. now a days iam trying to learn maya 7.0 PLE. but the problem that i have single buton mouse only. how can i control single button mouse as 3 button mouse. i was trying to select with control key. but its not work Please give the reply.

# 2 22-10-2005 , 05:49 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Location: California
Posts: 6
I own a G4 powerbook and have the same problem. The only solution is to purchase a 3 button mouse. Besides in the world of 3d animation it is a requirement. I bought one for about $30 at my local bestbuy.

# 3 22-10-2005 , 07:38 PM
dannyngan's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
There is an option in the preferences to set Maya to work with 1 mouse button.


Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
# 4 31-10-2005 , 10:55 AM
vijimathew's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks a lot dannyngan. I got how to work. again thanks a lot

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads