Maya for 3D Printing - Rapid Prototyping
In this course we're going to look at something a little different, creating technically accurate 3D printed parts.
# 1 19-04-2009 , 07:39 AM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51

No Edit Polygon / Polygon menu ???

Hi, sorry for this noobie question, But I'm trying to work off a tutorial to learn Maya, but at somepoint, the guy goes to a menu, top of the screen, the menu: Edit Polygons, He is working in the MODELING toolset, however I dont have this set, I just see Animation, Polygons, Surfaces etcetera, but no Modeling, and when I try finding Edit Polygond menu in the Polygons/surfaces toolset, It is not there.

Can anyone help me on this one?

Thanks already.

EDIT: Are there any european guys like me, with lots of sparetime and maya experience user added image? I could use someone on MSN or w/e messenger, to ask quick questions to, answers on the forum are great, but sometimes it takes hours user added image If anyone is available, let me know user added image


Last edited by Stannoman; 19-04-2009 at 07:42 AM.
# 2 19-04-2009 , 12:16 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
"Modeling" was split up into two different menu sets in later versions "Polygons" and "Surfaces".


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 19-04-2009 , 12:19 PM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks, I found it user added image


Last edited by Stannoman; 19-04-2009 at 12:25 PM.
# 4 19-04-2009 , 12:26 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Smooth should be in the "Mesh" menu, its all there, just that now the poly stuff is split up under a few menus.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 5 19-04-2009 , 01:24 PM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
What about Deform? I am looking for the Create Lattice option, but the Deform menu isnt there, and I can't find Create Lattice in any other menu?

# 6 19-04-2009 , 01:47 PM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
# 7 19-04-2009 , 06:59 PM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Cool thanks, Another thing though... I am trying to texture the cables of my podracer, and in the video, the guy goes to Hardware Texturing, and this is where he puts the texture quality on Highest, But when I go there, there is no such thing as texture quality, where can i find this option?

# 8 19-04-2009 , 07:43 PM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
in the render globals
its next to the render image button that looks like this https://lightnfilm.com/Movie%20clipboard.jpg above the shelf. go to the hardware texturing tab and quality should be in a drop down box.....

# 9 20-04-2009 , 05:58 AM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
The Render Settings (wich I think you mean.. since it's the closest thing to render globals, with adjustable settings) does not have a Hardware Texturing tab, but when I put the quality higher here, it does not show.. before rendering a picture.

But in the tutorial the guy puts the texture quality higher, and the result is visible immedietly, so you can see how the textures are actually going to look like.. Because now, they dont look right. blurry and stuff.

So am I looking at the wrong thing now??? since editing the quality in Render Settings wont change anything visual.

# 10 20-04-2009 , 07:43 AM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
# 11 20-04-2009 , 10:57 AM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
... I am in 6 mode.... The texture is blurry, and I do not know how to put the quality higher, with the result visible immedietly, like the guy in the tutorial does.

# 12 21-04-2009 , 04:36 PM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
I made a print screen, it shows what I am trying to get.

user added image

# 13 22-04-2009 , 12:12 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
The equivalent of that would be the "Texture Resolution", a higher resolution texture = better quality.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 14 23-04-2009 , 06:15 PM
Stannoman's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51

Originally posted by GecT
The equivalent of that would be the "Texture Resolution", a higher resolution texture = better quality.

Okay, I have done what you said, and when I put the quality on highest, the cables went to dark, with a few tiny little white dots, instead of white STRIPES, however I have put used the same settings as the guy in the tutorial, then I switched to default quality again, and wanted to switch back to Highest Quality, but now it doesnt change anymore, and it looks like this:

user added image

What the hell?? Any suggestions??? I just cant seem to put the texture quality high without problems...

# 15 23-04-2009 , 07:37 PM
elephantinc's Avatar
Level 32 pachyderm
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
maybe your computer just isnt powerful enough to display it in higher quality in real time.
thats the last thing I can think of. Does it really matter?

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads