Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 07-12-2003 , 10:58 PM
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434

How good computer do I need?

I was just wandering...With my AXP 2200+, 256 mb DDR,R900 I have no problems with the models belowe 100 000 polys. If it's higher, it runs slow. So I was wandering, how good computer do I need for example if I would like to make verry complex scene with about 1 milion polys? I know once there was a guy that posted model with 700 000 polys not smoothed, and 2 milions smoothed? How can he make something like that?

So, how good computer do I need for this?
Tnx!

# 2 07-12-2003 , 11:24 PM
Pony's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
I always work with the unsmoothed.. and smooth for renders.. mine's like that slows down around 50,000 on me.. have a 1.5ghz P4,

but your RAM is way low for the higher poly models. When I had 256mb I started running in to page swaping around 230,000 or lower. That was just normal running no render..

# 3 08-12-2003 , 04:46 AM
Pony's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
that model with 700,000 I would like to check that out if you remember where that is ..

# 4 08-12-2003 , 11:21 AM
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thnx! for help!
Hm, that will be a hard one. It was pretty long ago, but I'll see if I can find it out.

# 5 09-12-2003 , 02:03 AM
Pony's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
oh yeah just thought of this, Having a lot of history will slow it down. If the histroy is not needed. Ei your tweeking your model. tern the histry off, or delete it.

I just delete it when I start to get more slowdown than normal. History from UV tweeking is the worst for slowing it down as I have found.

# 6 09-12-2003 , 09:09 AM
rich's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Pony - U are a star!! :bow: user added image

I was working on a NURBS model last night - pushing and pulling control vertices and hulls - after about an hour of this, my laptop started seriously grinding disk... I had to save the model, close Maya, and reset, once reloaded the model did no better.

I just read your post and loaded the model again, deleted history, and now it's flying along!

If ever I meet you, I'll buy you a pint!

user added image

Of course, I'm hoping most of these worries will go away when my new PC arrives after Chrimbo user added image

# 7 09-12-2003 , 09:20 AM
Pony's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
coolness.. that makes me happy.. Hay could you get me a frappichino from starbucks insted of the pint ?

# 8 09-12-2003 , 09:34 AM
rich's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Whatever works 4 u user added image


That'll do donkey... that'll do...
# 9 09-12-2003 , 11:05 AM
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Yeah, I delete history whenever it's possible. I remember I worked on a car model and after a while it was going too slow, and when I deleted history, it was flying againg.

# 10 29-12-2003 , 04:51 AM
dave_baer's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Another good tip is to go to WINDOW > SETTINGS / PREFERENCES > PREFERENCES > UNDO and set the queue size to FINITE and somewhere around 100. Because what happens is, Maya keeps storing information on every step you take throughout the project and keeps pileing it up into memory. This backup of information can eventually take up valuable resources. By setting it to FINITE and a number somewhere around 100, you put a cap on the amount of information that is kept and it will only backup up to that number before it starts replacing older information with newer, more recent steps.

Also, you might want to get more RAM. 256 is too low.


Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads