Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 16-10-2005 , 12:21 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Surrey BC
Posts: 160

render globals not showing up

hi i installed maya 7.0 and everytime i open up render globals i get this error message. the only 2 renderers that show up are software and hardware and neither of them works or gives me any options. that message in red pops up every time i open it up. anyone know how i can fix this?

Attached Thumbnails
# 2 16-10-2005 , 01:21 AM
Joopson's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,314
try reinstalling it


Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
# 3 16-10-2005 , 01:23 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Surrey BC
Posts: 160
i had this problem with 6.5 and 7... reinstalling won't do anything if it's happening with 2 different versions. 6.0 works fine for me.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads