SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 06-07-2004, 12:02 PM
pradipta
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: calcutta, INDIA
Posts: 1

maya: installation problem

hi,

i am getting an error while running maya 5 for the first time. i have win2k advanced server. i don;t have any LAN card. is it becasue of this error in coming? maya 4 and 4.5 worked in the same hardware cofiguration but this time this error i am geeting.

i am a bit confused. any help will be appreciated, thanks


have a nice time,

pro
# 2 06-07-2004, 08:27 PM
EvoxReloaded
Guest
Posts: n/a
mine did the same until i put in a nic card.... it was weird.. im not sure but i think it might have something to do with the maya liscence file called aw.dat .. maya wouldnt work until i threw in my ip addy which couldnt be done without a nic..

# 3 07-07-2004, 12:54 AM
dannyngan's Avatar
dannyngan
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
The Maya license is generated based on your network card. If you don't have one, you can't run Maya.


Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
# 4 07-07-2004, 08:34 PM
EvoxReloaded
Guest
Posts: n/a
better put by danny...

# 5 20-07-2004, 02:50 PM
dave_baer's Avatar
dave_baer
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
You would have known that had you read the installation manual that comes with Maya.


Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off