Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 26-12-2009 , 07:23 AM
MayaGeek's Avatar
To sleep, to dream, maybe... to???
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: In my world
Posts: 24

Maya and Layers

So in Blender3D you can put your Meshes on diffrent layers so that your not rendering the whole mesh at the same time. I am curious, is this possible with Maya?

Thanks Guys

"MayaGeek"


Last edited by MayaGeek; 26-12-2009 at 07:28 AM.
# 2 26-12-2009 , 02:18 PM
mastone's Avatar
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Yes you have layers in maya below @ the channelbox.
You have different layersrender/animation and regular layers

# 3 27-12-2009 , 05:24 PM
sspikedudley's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 344
Mastone is right, layers in Maya have different types, You have regular layers called display layers, which can be used to hide and reference bits of geometry, for modelling or animation, Rendering layers are of course for rendering you have a master layer, which is defaulted to everything, then you can create your own, for certain bits of geometry.

Display layers:
user added image

Rendering layers:
user added image

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads