Maya for 3D Printing - Rapid Prototyping
In this course we're going to look at something a little different, creating technically accurate 3D printed parts.
# 1 28-01-2014 , 02:05 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7

Maya is mistakenly Rendering Black & White

Hey!

I'm an Student from Austria and i got a Problem with my Final Project. As i said Maya is'nt rendering any Colors in my Project File. I worked with Toon Shader, Outlines and Maya Materials as mia_material_x or simple Lambert. Of course i'm rendering with mentral ray. And i don't think the problem has to do with my Display Options in the Render View, because they're: (checked)
----
- All Channels
- 8 bit integer
- Dithered
- Toolbar
----
I asked a Supervisor and gave him my Project File, but he doesn't know the problem as well.
May you could help me! If you need any more Information for solving, please contact me.

Thank you very much!

br

Lukas

# 2 29-01-2014 , 02:09 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522
Is it possible to upload the scene?


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 29-01-2014 , 09:27 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Thanks for the quick response! Sure it is.
I uploaded it on Dropbox, but i need your email to invite you to the folder!

br

Lukas

# 4 29-01-2014 , 10:39 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522
Or send me a link in a private message.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 5 29-01-2014 , 10:44 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Okay, you should have it now!

Lukas

# 6 01-02-2014 , 12:44 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Haha solved it. I've hidden a few parts of the scene for performance reasons. When i choose V / T in the Display Options in the Channel Box nothing happens. But when i choose V / R it renders the Colors normally, even if the Part of the Scene on which i'm looking at wasn't hidden or something comparable. For some reasons it's working fine now. Thanks you for helping me!

# 7 01-02-2014 , 09:52 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522
Glad you that sorted. I'll post my findings anyway.

Camera1 is enclosed in a gray, toon shaded object and the scene does use a lot of gray toon shaders anyway. The random red shader I assigned rendered as expected.

As a side note, the scene is rather heavy, there is a lot of duplicated geometry that could have been swapped out using proxies instead. Also a lot of history build up that you may want to consider purging.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads