Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 19-11-2014 , 07:17 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 30

How do I get Convert to File Texture (Maya Software) to work?

I can't get Convert to File Texture (Maya Software) in hypershade to work. Where does it save the file? I select my model and shift select the material in hypershade and the only result I get is that it duplicates the material, I can't find a texture file anywhere.

I'm done uv mapping my model and ready to texture it. To make it easier to texture I'm trying to bake just flat color of the parts of my model to be able to easily select them in photoshop. I'm getting exactly that by using batch bake, baking light and color (and also tweaking the materials a little) to get a flat color map but I can't bake just color, I can only bake light -and- color, which always gives me an extra file I don't need. I think Convert to File Texture (Maya Software) in hypershade is supposed to be faster too. I'm talking about something like this: https://www.marmoset.co/wp-content/up...nder_rgb_c.jpg Thanks.


Last edited by madwh; 19-11-2014 at 07:20 PM.
# 2 19-11-2014 , 08:56 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
I think it will not work if you have mentalray as your render, when I do it works fine................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 20-11-2014 , 02:47 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 30
I tried with maya software and in the render settings window and same thing. Where am I supposed to find the file texture, the output? Also it doesn't seem to work with multiple materials, I'm getting "Only one shading node can be converted, there is more than one selected". Thanks.

# 4 20-11-2014 , 05:12 AM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Convert to texture is done one shader at a time. You meed to select the shader and its shading group node. The options (size, format etc) are set by the convert options.
The convert will create copy of the shader, "bake" out the texture, assign the baked texture to the copy shader and assign the copy shader to the object. If the same shader is assigned to multiple objects, then a file and shader copy is created for every object.
For me the files were created in the sourceimages folder of the project. The filename is a combination of the shader name and the object name.


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 5 20-11-2014 , 07:21 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 30
Still can't get it to work, can't imagine what I'm doing wrong. I tried it both in maya 2014 and 2015, created a brand new project folder, tried to select the shader group as well as PixalZA suggested, mentalray turned off in the plugins window and I'm still getting the same thing. It just duplicates the material with no file textures assigned to it and nothing in the sourceimages folder.

# 6 20-11-2014 , 08:48 AM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Can you perhaps upload your test scene so we can have a look? Or can you post a screen shot of the original shading network in Hypershade that you want to convert to file textures?


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 7 20-11-2014 , 09:02 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Works for me. I selected the shader(not the shading group node) then the object. Found the texture in the source images folder. Make sure your project path is set so you're looking in the right place.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 8 21-11-2014 , 06:27 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 30

# 9 21-11-2014 , 06:52 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Same thing happens to me if I only select a one colour shader, try plugging in a ramp in to the colour then do the shader to texture.............dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 10 21-11-2014 , 07:06 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Ohhh, O.K that's where everything fell down. The shader has no incoming connections. Try plugging a single color ramp into it.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 11 21-11-2014 , 07:07 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Dammit Dave lol. Beat me to it!


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 12 21-11-2014 , 07:12 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Genny I'm trying hard to get off Santa's naughty list in time for Xmas,,,,,,,,,LOL........dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 13 21-11-2014 , 07:15 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 30
Oh wow that actually worked, thanks dave. It sucks that it doesn't do multiple materials at once though, any way to get around that?

# 14 21-11-2014 , 10:42 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Transfer maps is the one you want, under rendering/lighting/shading. We used to have a tutorial on here for normal maps that also covered textures..............dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 15 21-11-2014 , 11:00 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 30
Yep, that's what I would use if I had a high-poly and low-poly model but what if I only have a low poly model? Batch bake takes a lot longer than Convert to File Texture it seems and it gives me an extra file (light) when I only need color. Thanks.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads