Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 06-03-2015 , 02:12 PM
sampson01's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 120

Headus UV Layout back to Maya 2015

I have a character in a scene that I will eventually rig and animate. I exported this model and saved it in the assets folder of my project. This is where I actually finished modeling it (not sure if that's the right thing to do...) Anyway, I imported this model into headus uv layout as an .obj. After flattening it I chose "send" to export it back to maya. Maya didn't see it. I was frustrated especially because now in maya when I would drag the marquee in the persp viewport, I would get a black screen. Yes, I could just click again and the screen would come back but... So I opened another model to see if maya was corrupted. Not so, and I also discovered that I needed to have UV's for my mesh BEFORE I send it to headus in order for maya to "see" the new UVs. My question is, has anyone experienced any of these issues and also what is the correct workflow for maya to headus and back?


Sampson
# 2 07-03-2015 , 07:55 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522
Honestly, I don't have much faith in some of these one click interoperability features. I just create in and out folders and dump files in them accordingly.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 21-06-2015 , 08:01 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Couple of things: first, unless you use the headus uv layout maya plugin to send your object to headus then sending back to maya isn't going to work. If you export the .obj file and then import it to headus, you're going to have to save it back to maya and import that obj file into maya and use transfer attributes to move the new uv layout to the original object. If you use the plugin and run headus directly from maya the whole process is seamless, ans has worked beautifully for me every time. Second, I have experienced the black screen you describe (I'm in maya 2016). It's happened to me a few times, but not often. I found that quitting and restarting always corrects the problem.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads