SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Software Render Fail

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
26-02-2007, 02:19 AM   #1
spacemanDave
Subscriber
 
spacemanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, Great Britain
Posts: 5
Software Render Fail
Hi this is my first post so please be kind!

When trying to batch render using software mode, Maya renders the first frame of the batch then says that it has completed the batch when it hasn't.

I've gone back to older files and tried rendering them, they work fine. It just seems to be new files. There is nothing complicated in the scene, in fact all I'm trying to render at the moment is simple poly balloon model with a simple phong shader.

Not sure what I've done wrong. I've tried rendering with the depth channel and alpha channels disabled and at different software render settings with no luck. I've also tried rendering from windows, again no luck. Help!

If anyone could help out that would be great!

Dave ;-)

System / Maya Specs:

Maya 7
Windows XP pro 64

Core 2 Duo E6400
Radeon X1900 Crossfire Edition
2GB RAM
Tons of Drive Space
__________________
John Crichton: "Welcome to the Federation Starship SS Buttcrack..."
  Reply with quote
26-02-2007, 03:33 AM   #2
MrTerminator
Registered User
 
MrTerminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
First of all welcome to the simply maya community

If I understand you right, than you want to render a little movie and you only get the first frame? If so, have a look in the render settings. Be sure that you have selected in frame/animation.ext something without (single frame).
Than look at start and end frame. There you should type in the the start frame and the end frame

Maybe you just forgot to set these settings. If not I don't have any idea what the problem could be.

Last edited by MrTerminator; 26-02-2007 at 03:37 AM.
  Reply with quote
26-02-2007, 04:33 AM   #3
spacemanDave
Subscriber
 
spacemanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, Great Britain
Posts: 5
render settings
Cheers for the warm welcome MrTerminator!

Checked the render settings and Iím not using the single frame selection and my start and end frames are 1 and 75 respectively.
But thanks for the suggestion!

Any other ideas anyone?

Dave ;-)
__________________
John Crichton: "Welcome to the Federation Starship SS Buttcrack..."
  Reply with quote
26-02-2007, 09:13 AM   #4
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Yeah, me too
I just noticed pretty much the same problem the other day. If I do a hardware render it's fine. If I do software however it falls over after between 6 and 10 frames. Tried reading the mayaRenderlog.txt file and it says: "Error: error reading scan line:"

I'm loath to do it, but I guess it's time to start nuking things in the prefs directory. Expect a response if I suss it.
-S
  Reply with quote
26-02-2007, 04:44 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Try impotring your scene into a new scene and give that a bash....
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
26-02-2007, 10:24 PM   #6
spacemanDave
Subscriber
 
spacemanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, Great Britain
Posts: 5
new scene import
Quote:
gster123: Try importing your scene into a new scene and give that a bash....
I've tried importing to new scene files. But this problem is affecting all new scenes. Not just the one I was working on when the problem first started. :headbang:

Thanks for the suggestion
__________________
John Crichton: "Welcome to the Federation Starship SS Buttcrack..."
  Reply with quote
26-02-2007, 11:26 PM   #7
MrTerminator
Registered User
 
MrTerminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Have you tried to reinstall maya?
  Reply with quote
27-02-2007, 02:51 AM   #8
spacemanDave
Subscriber
 
spacemanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Morecambe, Lancashire, Great Britain
Posts: 5
Next option...
Think your right, ReInstall is the next option. :headbang:

I'll let you know how it goes.

Cheers again!
__________________
John Crichton: "Welcome to the Federation Starship SS Buttcrack..."
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
Is it possible to render fur in a render layer? tvholicjames Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 17-06-2008 04:17 AM
Please help - Trying to render maya hardware and software to the same image mikezx Lighting & Rendering 2 01-04-2008 06:21 AM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM
How do you bake GI and Caustics and/or render them in a layer? tvholicjames Lighting & Rendering 5 01-12-2007 11:00 PM