Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 11-05-2005 , 09:48 PM
Dann's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695

Duplicating References

I'm noticing something very odd in Maya 6 (I know, that's a redundant statement).

I've got a scene file with an object that is referenced from it's own file. The file I'm referenceing is very low poly to make animating easier. I duplicated that reference (Instances) about 70 times and animated each one separately. All of this works fine.

However...

Now that I'm ready to render for real, I want to replace my reference with a high res version. When I do this, only the original refernce renders. All of the instanced duplicates appear only as wire objects and will NOT render.

Has anyone ever seen this, and has anyone figured a way around this?

Thanks,
-dann

# 2 12-05-2005 , 04:17 PM
Dann's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Oooo, I love it when I stump the crowd.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads