SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How to show wireframe on shaded objects????
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2005, 02:03 AM   #1
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question How to show wireframe on shaded objects????

I am working on the cartoon dog tutorial and have a small problem. I cannot figure out how to show wireframe on a shaded object. It does not stop me from moving on in the tutorial, but it is frustrating and would be good to know! I'll take any advice you've got!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 06:26 AM   #2
Sprite
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ,

do you mean like x-ray?
or do you mean not being able to see through the mesh at all, just like a smooth shade with a wireframe overlay?
Sprite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 06:47 AM   #3
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Look in the "shading" menu of the panel you want wireframes in. Wireframe on shaded should be one of your options.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 01:10 PM   #4
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Re: ,

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprite
or do you mean not being able to see through the mesh at all, just like a smooth shade with a wireframe overlay?
Sprite, this is exactly what I am looking for. And I tried what mhcannon said about wireframe on shaded, but nothing changed at all on the object.

Could it be a problem with settings or configuration that does not allow it to show up?

Also, I just checked, and when I right click and go to Isoparms, they do not show up.

I also tried going to EDIT-->NURBS-->Isoparms and nothing shows up unless I click on the object and then I can only see one isoparm at a time!

Overall when I select an object in shaded mode, I cannot even tell it is selected unless I look in the Channel Box.

Thanks to the both of you for all your help so far!

AIM: nuclear297

Last edited by nuclear295 : 08-06-2005 at 01:43 PM.
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 01:47 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

press 5 to get smooth shaded view then:

in the panel you want it: shading >> shade options >> wireframe on shaded.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 03:21 PM   #6
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: ,

Thank you for all your help, but I think I just got the answer! Things were really acting goofy, so I went under preferences and reset everything to default! Now shading, isoparms, etc work with flying colors, knock on wood, so I am good for go! Thanks again!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 11:21 PM   #7
Gamewriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default If wireframe on shaded not working in Maya

Choose Windows>Settings/Preferences>Display>View>Wireframe on shaded>Full
Gamewriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2013, 08:42 PM   #8
LyrickCZE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello, I'd like to mention these MEL scripts that you can assign to any hotkey, using your Hotkey Editor.
These will toggle related view modes for your current viewport.

Wireframe on Shaded>
string $panel = `getPanel -wf`;
if ( `modelEditor -ex $panel` )
modelEditor -e -wos ( !`modelEditor -q -wos $panel` ) $panel;

X-Ray>
string $panel = `getPanel -wf`;
if ( `modelEditor -ex $panel` )
modelEditor -e -xray ( !`modelEditor -q -xray $panel` ) $panel;

Personally I have WoS on F4 and X-Ray on Alt-X, since I started learning 3D modeling with 3ds Max.

Author unknown, sorry man )
LyrickCZE is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.