Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-06-2005, 11:49 AM   #1
enape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No Final Gather, Antlialiasing, GI, Caustics...

Hello everyone!

I have a little problem with my Mental Ray. When i open the Globale Render Settings and look at the mental ray attributs I am missing some things:
- I only can turn Final Gather on or off, no other settings.
- Same with GI and Caustics.
- I can't set the number of Samples in AA.
- No Motion Blur Settings.
- Few Shadow settings.

I have Maya 6.5 and it is installed on my Notebook and Computer. But i only have the problems on my Notebook. Already reinstalled.

Can someone please help me? Thank you!!!

enape
enape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 02:25 PM   #2
enape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the same problems with the Maya Software render! Don`t have any Anti-aliasing Quality settings! And other things are missing. Maybe the same with other render.

help please!
enape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 03:01 PM   #3
enape
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy

OK, now it has become a really big problem!

It is not only the Global RenderSettings menu which goes wrong, but all the menus with this arrow on the left to hide or unhide the settings, for example Attribute editor, too!!! Some settings don`t open, some aren`t complet! But i was able to change the settigs with the command line, but this is no way!

now i need much more help!

(maybe someone can move this thread to the "Technical Issues" forum?)
enape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2005, 05:52 PM   #4
msb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: uae
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try to delete or move your prefenceses and let maya create one and if again didn't appear try to uninstalll maya.
msb is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.