SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-02-2006, 01:49 PM   #1
r303
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rigid Body question (blastcode)

Hi There,

I have a Rigid Solver question.

I need to change the Solver for a rigidBody and I need
to do this via the hypergraph, hypershade or the scripteditor/command line.
Or any otherway witch dosen't include deleting the rigidbody node itself.

I need to do it this way because I'm using a plugIn called BlastCode and it
creates the rigidbodys for me (IT HAS TO TO KEEP TRACK OF THEM) and places them
under the same solver.

I can't just delete the rigidBody node and recreate it selecting a different solver,
because BlastCode keeps putting them back under the same solver as before.

Therefore I'm thinking of letting Blastcode put all rigid bodys under whatever solver it likes and
afterwards change the solver for the specific rigid body.

Is there a way to very simple tell maya wich solver to use for a specific rigid body
without deleting the rigidbody node?

Thanks
Daniel
r303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:56 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Theres a rigid body solver layer? Never used blastcode so I'm no to sure what it does.

You could see what layer blastcode uses then change it to suit?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 09:50 AM   #3
r303
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I now know blastcode itself isn't capabel of administrating the rigid bodys it creates under different solvers. This is a fact.

So the only option left is to swap the rigid solver for the rigid body after it has been created. And to do this with maya, either via the hypergraph or the script editor.

But how is this done in a simple way? I don't know, cuz the rigid solver has a lot of connections going out of it. And it's not to happy being disconnected.
r303 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.