SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Animation / import AVI in to maya
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-05-2006, 11:19 PM   #1
daxen
Subscriber
 
daxen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default import AVI in to maya

Hay how can i put myself in a 3d world, and use the camares in maya to move?
i have use det keying the green screen before i import det file.


I whant like this movie her ( the link )


http://sjhs.stillwater.k12.mn.us/%7Epugo/dxm_modem.mov
__________________
ja
daxen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 08:27 PM   #2
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Depends on your actual video footage, I suppose. And what version of maya you have, too.

If you have a dynamic camera movement (a lot of movement, say with a lot of pans or something like that), and if you have it, you can use maya live. Check the help files in maya first for the tutorials (maya live may only come with the unlimited version, but it might come with complete). If you don't have that much camera movement (say you're running on a tread mill, and the camera's in place) then what you do is you key the camera that you'll render from to account for that movement (so, from point A to point B over however many seconds).

In either case, if you're going to import the footage into maya, you need to seperate out the video file into individual frames. There are a number of cheap or free programs running around that you can use to do this. Maya should be able to read just about any file format you choose; if you don't have live you just need to set up a camera image plane attached with the 'video file' texture node (it wants indidvidual frames though, not an actual video file). Just make sure all your frames are numbered properly first.

One note here - don't composite the video footage inside of maya - in other words, don't render your animation or whatever in such a way that the video that you shot is visible - use an actual video editing piece of software to composite the two (again, there are a number of means and programs to accomplish that).
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 08:53 PM   #3
daxen
Subscriber
 
daxen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya 6.5

I have maya 6.5.

can i keying the green screen in after effects and put it in maya after that?
__________________
ja
daxen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 09:05 PM   #4
daxen
Subscriber
 
daxen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what type of file must i render to, in after effects?
__________________
ja
daxen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2006, 01:32 AM   #5
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

k....
you don't have to key the footage from the greenscreen until after you've gotten your render from maya - in fact, depending on how things are setup, keeping the full frame may be better. The basic idea is that you take your accumulated video footage (usually on a shot-by-shot basis), strip it out to frames (usually as a .jpeg file) and then import it into maya. Then you animate or whatever else needs doing, render out the stuff in maya (minus whatever footage you shot), and import that into after effects (or whatever program you have), which you then use to composite the footage (this is the point at which you key the computer for the background). At least, that's the way I'd do it...

I have maya 6.5 as well. That's not what you need to look for. If you look in the drop-down menu (which contains modeling, animation, dynamics, etc) Live should be in there, if you have it and the plugin is enabled. You'd also be able to tell whether you have Unlimited or Complete by the name on the shortcuts that maya gives you (ie. "Maya Unlimited 6.5", etc).
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2006, 08:56 PM   #6
daxen
Subscriber
 
daxen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have the Maya Unlimited 6.5. but i dont get it, can you make a tutorials for me or something like that?
__________________
ja
daxen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 07:42 AM   #7
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

umm.. the version of maya you got should have had a tutorial on Maya Live. The files needed for it may be on another disc, if I remember correctly. But if you open the help menu, and click on 'tutorials', one of the topics there should be on maya live. Try doing that first.
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 07:15 PM   #8
daxen
Subscriber
 
daxen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

But i make a animation with a few camera movement. but when i put the man i have kyed from the green screen and i put it in the animation, then the man not follow the camera, he just stock in the camera. Do you know what i mean?
__________________
ja
daxen is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.