SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-06-2006, 05:16 PM   #16
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've been playing about a bit, and noticed that maya pretty much only crashes while I'm using soft bodies or particles. Does anyone know why that might be?
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 05:32 PM   #17
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You could be running out of RAM??
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 05:59 PM   #18
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've got 512mb, is that enough? Should I consider getting more?
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 06:15 PM   #19
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Could be, but just thought, have you got the playback settings too play every frame? as this might cause the crashing (as softbodies also use particles)
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 05:24 PM   #20
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've played around, but nothing seems to make much difference.

Any suggestions to where I can get more RAM cheaply?

Thanks for your help.
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 05:40 PM   #21
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Where are you based, whats the RAM you have at the moment???
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2006, 05:57 PM   #22
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its stopped now. I've just put a new hard drive in and for some reason its all right now. I think that the graphics drivers got confused between my old card and the Radeon or something.

Thanks for your help anyway.
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.