Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 18-04-2003 , 11:45 AM
Black Robe's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131

Image planes problem

Ok, I followed the tut for the image planes for the shark tut and adapted them a little bit for the car that I am making.I would like to know how to keep the image planes visible when I go into wirframe mode.When I go to wireframe the image planes dissappear.I have a feeling that it has something to do with layers but I havent ever used layers before so I dont kow how to work with them. Can anyone help me??? Thanks user added image


Black_Robe

''Where do we go now?Where do we go now?...''
# 2 18-04-2003 , 05:05 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338


------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
# 3 18-04-2003 , 11:04 PM
Black Robe's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
Thanks...but...Ive already got it. I tried setting up the images like that before,as it is usually how I do it but it didnt work out prperly and I etried it several times.I finally got them right when I used textured planes instead.I only need to know how to put the planes into a layer that is not effected when I go to wireframe display.Is this possible? Thanks user added image


Black_Robe

''Where do we go now?Where do we go now?...''
# 4 19-04-2003 , 12:20 AM
tariqrf's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
i dont think thats possible tho, all you are doing is using an object textured as an imageplane so maya treats it as an object,,

i could be wrong tho


:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
# 5 19-04-2003 , 01:06 AM
shoaib's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 106
I guess you are kinda right tariq...well here is way that i use to put image planes into layers...so that i can manipulate them...so here is my way. let's say i want to put a profile pic in the side view...what i will do is :
in my side viewport... View>Image Plane >Import image...
i will select the image i wana put in that viewport.
after setting the scale or other properties...
i will create a new layer. and in my Perspective Viewport i will drag a selection around the image plane. and image plane will be selected...now you can assign it to the layer....
works fine for me....
p.s: one it gave me an error and did'nt let me select the image plane while dragging a selection around it.... so i just closed and restarted maya... dunno what kinda prob was that though.,...
so Black Robe, you check it out dude....it will work user added image

# 6 19-04-2003 , 06:08 AM
mtmckinley's Avatar
The Maya Mountain
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
when you use a polygon plane as your image planes, Maya treats it as it would any object and show its wire in wireframe mode. What I do is use a locator control with Set Driven Key manipulating the model's transparancy in order to see the image behind it.

# 7 19-04-2003 , 06:17 AM
adldesigner's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363

Originally posted by mtmckinley
What I do is use a locator control with Set Driven Key manipulating the model's transparancy in order to see the image behind it.

Exact process can be found in the VIP NURBS Shark tutorial. In case you guys wonder at this fascinating technique.

# 8 19-04-2003 , 09:16 AM
Black Robe's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
thanks guys, Im gonna try shoaib's technique and if not I'll just try going back to my old technique.Some times Maya can be VERY annoying user added image


Black_Robe

''Where do we go now?Where do we go now?...''
# 9 19-04-2003 , 10:55 AM
-<{ JB }>-'s Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 510
Hmmm, that sounds like a very good method Mike!


Take a glance at my <a href="https://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9428"><b>Porsche 959</b></a> WIP
# 10 19-04-2003 , 11:29 PM
shoaib's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 106
that's a nice method mike... i m gonna try it out too... but it sounds cool too..
and robe let me know if it worked for you or not...

# 11 25-04-2003 , 07:17 PM
mayaguy_dr's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: India
Posts: 127
hi robe,

u can download my plugin 'ds_Trans' fromt the mel download area.

It can be used to adjust the transparency of the default shader.

works Just the way mike told.


Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
# 12 25-04-2003 , 07:35 PM
adldesigner's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
I wonder why we canĀ“t use Wireframe on Shaded though?

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads